guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callOrient Technologies Limited

Orient Technologies delivered a strong sequential recovery in Q1 FY27 with improved supply chain conditions and a sharp turnaround in profitability, while focusing on expanding its annuity-based managed services and cyber security business.

Cautious tone4-minute briefPublished the same day as the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Revenue from operations₹201.92 Cr9.70%
EBITDA₹15.42 Cr161%
EBITDA Margin7.57%438 basis points
Profit for the quarter₹5.17 Cr—
EPSRs. 1.13 per share2.22%
Order Book₹375.43 Cr—
Financials

From filed quarterly results. YoY and QoQ compare each metric on the same accounting basis.

QuarterRevenueNet profit (PAT)Basic EPS
Q3 FY25₹206.86 Cr— YoY-7.3% QoQ₹12.66 Cr— YoY-15.9% QoQ₹3.36— YoY-19% QoQ
Q2 FY25₹223.14 Cr— YoY+49.9% QoQ₹15.06 Cr— YoY+62.3% QoQ₹4.15— YoY+60.2% QoQ
Q1 FY25₹148.85 Cr— YoY— QoQ₹9.28 Cr— YoY— QoQ₹2.59— YoY— QoQ
TL;DR
  • Revenue grew 9.7% sequentially to Rs. 201.92 crores.
  • EBITDA surged 161% QoQ to Rs. 15.42 crores, with margins expanding to 7.57%.
  • Reported a net profit of Rs. 5.17 crores versus a loss in the prior quarter.
  • Order book stands at approximately Rs. 375.43 crores, billable in FY27.
  • Annuity-based revenue is currently 23% of the mix, with a target of reaching 51%.
  • Management is selectively focusing on margin-led deals and operational efficiency.
Said on the call

“We are concentrating on our bottom-line approach. We all know whom we are referring to. We got good contracts from the same customers for lower ticket value compared to the competition. That's a conscious call not to go aggressive in that big ticket item.”

Ajay Sawant
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
EBITDA Margin SustainabilityManagement stated the Q1 margin improvement is expected to be more or less sustainable due to operational efficiency and a focus on margin-led businesses like managed services and cybersecurity, rather than just chasing top-line growth.
Revenue Growth Drivers80% of the quarter's revenue growth came from existing customers, with 20% from new customers, a ratio they aim to maintain.
Order Book Execution & Annuity MixMaximum billing from the Rs. 375 crore order book is expected in Q3 and Q4 of FY27. Annuity-based revenue currently contributes 23%, with a long-term target of 51%, though achieving it may take another three years.
New NOC/SOC CenterThe new Turbhe center's revenue contribution is currently 'single-digit percentage' and 'minuscule', but is expected to grow as it scales, contributing to ARR.
Competitive StrategyThe company took a conscious decision to forgo a large, potentially risky contract (referenced by an analyst) to avoid aggressive pricing and penalty risks, focusing instead on fair play and bottom-line health.
DaaS and International ExpansionCustomer response to Device as a Service (DaaS) is positive, driven by a shift from CAPEX to OPEX. International offices in UAE and Singapore serve existing clients, but there are no plans to scale internationally this year, as the focus remains on the large Indian market.
Guidance
  • FY27 will be a year of steady sequential improvement rather than a sharp one-quarter turnaround.
  • The balance Rs. 35 CR of IPO funds (for DaaS) is expected to be utilized in the next couple of quarters.
  • Maximum billing from the current order book will happen between Q3 and Q4 of FY27.
  • Aims to increase annuity-based revenue mix to 51% over the long term (may take ~3 years).
  • No plans for significant international expansion in the current financial year.
Source
Same sector

Others in Information Technology

All Information Technology →
  • ESDS Software Solution LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 delivered steady growth with revenue from operations of INR 133.66 crores up 7.28% year-over-year and profit after tax of INR 29.28 crores while advancing sovereign cloud products and GPU-based AI factory deployments.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹133.66 Cr+7.28% year-over-year
    Profit after tax
    ₹29.28 Cr+14%
    ESDSInformation TechnologyVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Happiest Minds will amalgamate into ITC Infotech with shareholders receiving 25 shares of ITC Infotech for every 81 shares of Happiest Minds they hold, creating a pro-forma approximately INR7,033 crores revenue business targeting USD1 billion revenue by FY28.

    Pro-forma FY26 combined revenue
    approximately ₹7,033 Cr
    Combined entity implied valuation
    about ₹18,087 Cr
    HAPPSTMNDSInformation TechnologyVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Xtglobal Infotech LtdQ1 FY27Neutral tone

    The company delivered modest revenue growth but a sharp improvement in profitability, driven by a shift towards offshore delivery and focus on high-margin products and services.

    Standalone Revenue (Cr)
    ₹19.19 Cr8% YoY, 1.8% QoQ
    Standalone EBITDA (Cr)
    ₹2.82 Cr76.3% YoY
    XTGLOBALInformation TechnologyVerified brief3 guidance items
  • Mobavenue AI Tech LtdQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Mobavenue delivered strong profitable growth with a focus on scaling its AI-native ecosystem and expanding globally.

    Revenue from Operations
    ₹72.8 Cr56.9%
    EBITDA
    ₹15.4 Cr77%
    MOBAVENUEInformation TechnologyVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Dynacons reported flat revenue due to delivery timing issues, but posted strong profitability growth, secured major strategic wins, and saw its order book surge to ~INR3,104 crores, indicating robust underlying demand.

    Revenue from Operations
    ₹313 Cr
    EBITDA
    ₹40 Cr
    DSSLInformation TechnologyVerified brief3 guidance items