guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY26 concall · earnings callCeinsys Tech Limited

The quarter was about expanding EBITDA margins by 505 basis points to 24.4%, securing fresh orders of INR143 crores, and building a healthy order book of INR990 crores, while investing in a sovereign AI cloud joint venture.

Positive tone5-minute briefPublished 4 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Operational Revenue₹158 Cr1%
EBITDA₹39 Cr27%
EBITDA Margin24.4%505 basis points
Profit After Tax₹31 Crmarginal decline
PAT Margin19.6%-59 basis points
Order Book₹990 Cr—
Fresh Order Inflow₹143 Cr—
TL;DR
  • Revenue grew marginally by 1% YoY to INR158 crores.
  • EBITDA grew 27% YoY to INR39 crores, with margins improving to 24.4%.
  • Order book stood at INR990 crores with fresh contracts of INR143 crores.
  • Geospatial Engineering Services revenue grew 30% YoY to INR94 crores, while Technology Solutions declined 25% YoY to INR63 crores.
  • Announced a joint venture with AI Fabric USA to create a sovereign AI cloud in India, with an approved investment of up to INR25 crores.
  • Received a Letter of Intent from Madhya Pradesh for a contract worth approximately INR67 crores over 3 years.
Said on the call

“This quarter, we have clocked 24.4%. So I guess we should be able to do that.”

Kaushik Khona, on maintaining the improved EBITDA margin.
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Order Book and Execution TimelineManagement clarified the order book of INR990 crores has execution timelines ranging from 3 months to 18 months on a weighted average basis, with certain orders having O&M extending to 2-5 years.
Order Book ReconciliationExplained that the order book increase does not fully match execution and new orders because some run-rate businesses, like Mobility and OEM products, are not included in the order book; about INR50 crores of the quarter's turnover was from such non-order book business.
AI Cloud Joint Venture DetailsClarified the JV with AI Fabric USA involves an approved investment of INR25 crores in two phases to evaluate setting up a sovereign AI cloud for defense; the company aims to be an AI solutions provider, not an EPC player.
Margin Improvement DriversAttributed margin expansion to business maturity, a shift from data acquisition to enterprise solutions, and the addition of the Technology Solutions segment which has better margins.
Trade Receivables and Working CapitalStated that working capital cycle was 164 days, similar to previous quarters, and expects Jal Jeevan Mission-related receivables of around INR100 crores to be released by the third quarter, improving the cycle.
Growth Outlook and PipelineManagement reiterated a strong order pipeline and funnel, expecting to surpass last year's order inflow numbers, but declined to give specific revenue guidance for FY27.
Use of Raised Funds and Acquisition StrategyDefended the delay in deploying the INR238 crores raised, stating they are evaluating opportunities for vertical integration and margin expansion, and rejected the idea of a share buyback as the funds are for growth.
Unbilled RevenueConfirmed that a major portion of the INR320 crores unbilled revenue is from Jal Jeevan Mission projects and is expected to be billed and collected in the next 2 quarters.
Guidance
  • Expect Jal Jeevan Mission-related receivables of around INR100 crores to be released in the next 2-3 quarters, improving the working capital cycle.
  • Aiming to push execution to increase growth in the next 2 to 3 quarters.
  • The order funnel is strong, and the company expects to surpass last year's order inflow numbers.
  • Expect positive developments in the transport domain (ITMS/ATMS) in the next 1 or 2 quarters.
  • Expect a better operating cash flow in this financial year.
Source
Same sector

Others in Information Technology

All Information Technology →
  • TCS reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹73,188 crore with 0.5% sequential constant-currency growth, 24% operating margin, US$9.6 billion TCV and annualized AI revenue of $3.1 billion amid selective demand.

    Revenue
    ₹73,188 Cr+1.3% sequentially and 11.2% on a YoY basis
    Constant currency revenue growth
    0.5% sequentially and 2.8% year-on-year
    TCSInformation TechnologyVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Subex LimitedQ2 FY27Neutral tone

    Subex announced it will report unaudited Q2 FY27 results on November 03, 2026 and hold an earnings call on November 04, 2026, with no financials disclosed in this notice.

    SUBEXLTDInformation TechnologyVerified brief
  • ESDS Software Solution LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 delivered steady growth with revenue from operations of INR 133.66 crores up 7.28% year-over-year and profit after tax of INR 29.28 crores while advancing sovereign cloud products and GPU-based AI factory deployments.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹133.66 Cr+7.28% year-over-year
    Profit after tax
    ₹29.28 Cr+14%
    ESDSInformation TechnologyVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Happiest Minds will amalgamate into ITC Infotech with shareholders receiving 25 shares of ITC Infotech for every 81 shares of Happiest Minds they hold, creating a pro-forma approximately INR7,033 crores revenue business targeting USD1 billion revenue by FY28.

    Pro-forma FY26 combined revenue
    approximately ₹7,033 Cr
    Combined entity implied valuation
    about ₹18,087 Cr
    HAPPSTMNDSInformation TechnologyVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Xtglobal Infotech LtdQ1 FY27Neutral tone

    The company delivered modest revenue growth but a sharp improvement in profitability, driven by a shift towards offshore delivery and focus on high-margin products and services.

    Standalone Revenue (Cr)
    ₹19.19 Cr8% YoY, 1.8% QoQ
    Standalone EBITDA (Cr)
    ₹2.82 Cr76.3% YoY
    XTGLOBALInformation TechnologyVerified brief3 guidance items