guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q2 FY27 concall · earnings callSchaeffler India Limited

Schaeffler India is prioritizing domestic-led growth with 14% to 15% local expansion and about 80% localization, keeping exports at 15% to 20% while investing in automotive, railways and wind capacities.

Positive tone4-minute briefPublished 7 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Export share of business15% and 20%—
Domestic market growth14% to 15%—
Localization levelabout 80%—
Export mix to China13%—
Railways share of revenue13% - 14%—
Automotive growth29% - 30%—
YTD June performance implies full-year revenue₹10,000 Cr—
Historical commodity cost recovery70%—
Financials

From filed quarterly results. YoY and QoQ compare each metric on the same accounting basis.

QuarterRevenueNet profit (PAT)Basic EPS
Q3 FY25₹2,136.06 Cr+14% YoY+0.9% QoQ₹237.28 Cr+13.2% YoY+0.4% QoQ₹15.20+13.4% YoY+0.7% QoQ
Q2 FY25₹2,116.35 Cr+14.2% YoY+0.5% QoQ₹236.41 Cr+1.6% YoY-3.7% QoQ₹15.10+1.3% YoY-3.8% QoQ
Q1 FY25₹2,106.84 Cr— YoY+12.5% QoQ₹245.45 Cr— YoY+11.7% QoQ₹15.70— YoY+11.3% QoQ
Q4 FY24₹1,873.13 Cr— YoY-0.1% QoQ₹219.72 Cr— YoY+4.8% QoQ₹14.10— YoY+5.2% QoQ
Q3 FY24₹1,874.55 Cr— YoY+1.1% QoQ₹209.61 Cr— YoY-9.9% QoQ₹13.40— YoY-10.1% QoQ
TL;DR
  • Exports diversified beyond Europe and expected to stay between 15% and 20% of business.
  • Localization at about 80%, up from 60% - 65%, with automotive near 90% and industrial at 65% - 70%.
  • Automotive grew 29% - 30% on GST 2.0 demand and IC-engine localization; e-axle in Phase 2 localization.
  • Railways at 13% - 14% of revenue with double-digit growth; wind growth via larger bearings including 1.6-meter bearing for 6 megawatt.
  • Commodity cost recovery historically 70%, with balance via efficiencies; YTD June trend points to crossing INR10,000 crores.
Said on the call

“We're so competitive. A lot of exports from India, bearings goes back to China today.”

Harsha Kadam
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Exports outlook and geographyManagement said mix is 50% Europe intercompany, 25% Southeast Asia, rest China and Americas; export is not an explicit strategy and will stay between 15% and 20% as domestic market grows 14% to 15%.
Localization strategyManagement said localization rose from 60% - 65% to about 80%, with automotive at 90% and industrial at 65% - 70%; strategy is driven by customer and product need, with steel, wind and e-axle Phase 2 localization underway.
Automotive and e-mobility growthManagement said automotive growth of 29% - 30% was driven by IC-engine clutch and engine systems on GST 2.0 demand and localization, plus 300% jump in e-mobility from a small base on e-axle volumes.
Order visibility and demandManagement tracks order visibility over 1-3 years via probability-weighted pipeline and book-to-bill ratio above one; said domestic automotive demand remains intact with first-time car buyers overtaking repeat buyers.
Cost pass-throughManagement said steel costs are indexed and passed through, other input and FX costs are negotiated, with historically about 70% recovered and 30% absorbed via efficiencies and localization.
Railways and windManagement said railways is 13% - 14% of revenue with double-digit growth, driven by electrification, Vande Bharat upgrades and freight load increases; wind is indirect exports with 85% of turbine output exported.
Vitesco mergerManagement said from customer perspective Vitesco portfolio is already offered through the listed company, but legal merger has no timeline due to 74.13% promoter holding constraint.
Guidance
  • Export share expected to remain between 15% and 20% as domestic base grows
  • Domestic market growing at 14% to 15% for the company
  • Continue localization in phased manner driven by customer strategy; Phase 2 of e-axle localization underway with production line being installed
  • Expanding Shoolagiri with second hall focused on passenger vehicle transmission side and investing in railway and wind (Savli Hall 3) capacities
Source
Same sector

Others in Automobiles

All Automobiles →
  • Dhoot Transmission LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Dhoot Transmission reported nearly 50% YoY growth in Q1 FY27 led by 44.6% growth in wiring harness and 67.7% in non-wiring harness, with EV mix rising to 27% and EBITDA margin improving to 15% sequentially.

    Revenue growth YoY
    nearly 50%YoY
    Wiring harness revenue growth
    44.6%YoY
    DHOOTTRANSAutomobilesVerified brief3 guidance items
  • Precision Camshafts LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Strong standalone performance in India driven by new vehicle program ramp-ups contrasts with cautious outlook for the European electric commercial vehicle subsidiary.

    Total Income (Standalone)
    ₹173 Cr6.6%
    Net Profit (Standalone)
    ₹14.88 Cr12.5%
    PRECAMAutomobilesVerified brief2 guidance items
  • Varroc Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Varroc aims to achieve a revenue target of INR 20,000 crores by FY31, driven by strong order wins in EV and overseas electronics, with anticipated growth of around 20% in FY27.

    FY26 Consolidated Revenue
    ₹8,890.5 Cr9%
    FY26 EBITDA Margin
    9.4%
    VARROCAutomobilesVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Alicon Castalloy LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Alicon reported record quarterly revenue of Rs 579 crore, with strong volume growth and new customer wins, while managing inflationary pressures on margins.

    Total Income
    ₹579 Cr37%
    EBITDA
    ₹55 Cr
    ALICONAutomobilesVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Belrise Industries LtdQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Belrise delivered resilient Q1 growth driven by automotive order wins and strategic expansion into aerospace & defense, renewables, and heavy fabrication via acquisition.

    Total Revenue
    ₹2,546.5 Cr13%
    Manufacturing Revenue
    ₹2,197.9 Cr20%
    BELRISEAutomobilesVerified brief4 guidance items