guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callArkade Developers Limited

The company reported steady pre-sales growth and is planning a significant ramp-up in project launches, aiming for INR 3,000 crore in launches this fiscal year to accelerate growth.

Positive tone4-minute briefPublished the day after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Revenue from Operations₹147 Cr—
Gross Profit Margin29.1%—
Operating EBITDA₹28 Cr—
EBITDA Margin18.9%—
Net Profit₹19 Cr—
PAT Margin13%—
Pre-sales₹155 Cr9% YoY
Development Pipeline (GDV)₹12,800 Cr—
Financials

From filed quarterly results. YoY and QoQ compare each metric on the same accounting basis.

QuarterRevenueNet profit (PAT)Basic EPS
Q3 FY25₹224.62 Cr— YoY+11.4% QoQ₹50.08 Cr— YoY+15.5% QoQ₹3.04— YoY+7.8% QoQ
Q2 FY25₹201.65 Cr— YoY+60.8% QoQ₹43.36 Cr— YoY+43.5% QoQ₹2.82— YoY+41.7% QoQ
Q1 FY25₹125.38 Cr— YoY— QoQ₹30.22 Cr— YoY— QoQ₹1.99— YoY— QoQ
TL;DR
  • Pre-sales grew 9% year-on-year to Rs 155 crores.
  • Revenue from operations was Rs 147 crores with an EBITDA margin of 18.9%.
  • The development pipeline reached an estimated Gross Development Value (GDV) of Rs 12,800 crores.
  • Planned launches for FY27 have an estimated GDV of nearly Rs 3,000 crores.
  • Net debt is minimal at Rs 5 crores, with a net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01 times.
  • Management expects pre-sales of about Rs 1,000 crores this financial year, split between new launches and ongoing inventory.
Said on the call

“The Mumbai residential market continues to present attractive long-term opportunities and we remain focused on converting these opportunities into sustainable value creation for all our stakeholders.”

Amit Jain, Chairman and Managing Director
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
FY27 Pre-Sales OutlookManagement expects total pre-sales of about Rs 1,000 crores for the year: Rs 500 crores from new launches (projects worth Rs 3,000 crore GDV) and Rs 500 crores from ongoing inventory (unsold value of Rs 700 crores as of June 30).
EBITDA Margin GuidanceCFO expects to maintain EBITDA margins of about 25-26% for the year, attributing the Q1 margin of 18.9% to lower other income and higher employee costs.
Anand Nagar Project DelayThe large Anand Nagar project (GDV in top three) is planned for launch in FY29 due to a height restriction from a wireless station in Dahisar, which is expected to be shifted in FY27, with approvals targeted for FY28.
Definition of Accelerated GrowthManagement clarified that 'accelerated growth' refers to a planned launch pipeline of Rs 3,000 crores in FY27, which is double their historical annual launch size of ~Rs 1,500 crores, with a further increase to Rs 5,000 crore plus launches expected next year.
Project IRRs and Land CostsThe company targets an IRR of 20% or more for new projects. Land costs as a percentage of GDV vary widely by location, from 15-20% in northern suburbs to around 50% in South Mumbai.
Future Funding and CompetitionThe company may use construction finance for future projects but currently has minimal net debt. Management stated they are disciplined in acquisitions, avoiding 'fancy' deals, and focus on mature markets and aspiring segments to mitigate competitive pressures.
Guidance
  • Planned launches during FY27 have an estimated GDV of nearly INR 3,000 crores.
  • Expects total pre-sales of about INR 1,000 crores in the balanced financial year (from new launches and ongoing inventory).
  • Targets to maintain EBITDA margin of about 25-26% over the year.
  • Expects to generate PAT (cash flow) of about 18-19% from projects.
  • Next year's launch pipeline is planned to be better, including the Filmistan project, targeting Rs 5,000 crore plus launches.
Source
Same sector

Others in Real Estate

All Real Estate →
  • Horizon reported its strongest quarter with revenue of INR200 crores and EBITDA of INR161 crores following its INR4,250 crores IPO and deleveraging to INR2,500 crores net debt.

    Revenue
    ₹200 Crup 23% YoY
    EBITDA
    ₹161 Crup 36% YoY
    HORIZONINDReal EstateVerified brief6 guidance items
  • Max Estates LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Max Estates delivered a 5x year-on-year growth in residential pre-sales to Rs 1,100 crores, reflecting strong brand strength and a large locked-in embedded PBT of Rs 4,500-5,500 crores, even as it refrains from giving forward sales guidance in a volatile environment.

    Pre-sales
    ₹1,100 Cr+5x YoY growth
    Collections
    ₹575 Cr
    MAXESTATESReal EstateVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Puravankara LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Puravankara entered FY27 with a stronger operating rhythm, achieving balanced growth in presales, collections, handovers, and profitability while advancing its capital recycling agenda.

    Presales
    ₹1,439 Cr28%
    Sales Volume
    1.36 million square feet9%
    PURVAReal EstateVerified brief3 guidance items
  • Brigade Enterprises LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    The company reported strong profitability growth from higher realizations and margins, while its residential launch pipeline and presales guidance remain on track despite a project-specific setback.

    Net Sales (Real Estate)
    ₹1,061 Cr-5%
    Realization
    INR14,256 per square foot+21%
    BRIGADEReal EstateVerified brief6 guidance items
  • Indiqube Spaces LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Indiqube started FY27 with record quarterly revenue, strong profit growth, and continues its expansion guided by a 'follow the talent' strategy while scaling its value-added services.

    Revenue
    ₹428 Cr37%
    EBITDA
    ₹87 Cr34%
    INDIQUBEReal EstateVerified brief6 guidance items