guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callAsset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited

Q1 FY27 was a recovery-led quarter in a seasonally light acquisition period, with total recoveries up 151% to INR1,066 crores and standalone PAT more than doubling to INR143 crores on strong corporate resolutions.

Positive tone4-minute briefPublished 6 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
AUM₹19,574 Crup 16% on a year
Total recoveries₹1,066 Crup 151% vs ₹425 Cr in Q1 FY26
Revenue from operations (standalone)₹274 Crup 128% on-year
Profit after tax (standalone)₹143 Crup 107%
Cumulative SR redemption ratio52.5%up from 50.8% in March '26
TL;DR
  • AUM at INR19,574 crores up 16% YoY with dues at INR1.40 lakh crores; acquired INR353 crores with INR143 crores own investment in seasonally light Q1
  • Total recoveries INR1,066 crores vs INR425 crores in Q1 FY26; cumulative SR redemption ratio at 52.5% vs 50.8% in March
  • Standalone revenue INR274 crores up 128% and PAT INR143 crores up 107%, including INR120 crores write-back and INR23.6 crores MTM gains; consolidated PAT was INR59 crores
  • Balance sheet conservative with net worth INR3,222 crores, CRAR 72.5%, borrowings INR1,100 crores and debt-equity 0.34x
Said on the call

“Our approach to the stressed assets business can be summarized in one line: buy with discipline, resolve with urgency, and deploy capital with a clear focus on returns.”

Phanindranath Kakarla
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Industry recovery ratesManagement said industry recoveries improved as economy and real estate collateral values recovered, allowing assets bought cheap in stress to resolve higher.
Borrowings and seasonalityManagement said borrowings fell sequentially due to seasonal light Q1 acquisitions after year-end peak drawdowns and expects to draw down and marginally increase leverage as pipeline builds.
AUM target and retail mixManagement declined AUM or acquisition guidance, saying AUM growth is net of 20-25% annual resolution of opening AUM and mix reflects availability with more retail supply recently.
Write-back of security receipts written off earlierManagement said INR120 crores write-back in Q1 is recurring but event-based and lumpy, should not be trended, and should decline over years as system write-offs have reduced.
Collection-as-a-ServiceManagement said collection-as-a-service is at infrastructure-building and POC stage with own assets and a few NBFCs, with no scale or revenue targets yet.
IRRs, vintage and write-offsManagement said historical IRRs are in higher 20s around 20%-22%, varying by corporate, SME and retail, and that over-8-year AUM is 34% but next 3-year cumulative write-offs would be less than INR100 crores.
Guidance
  • No formal numeric guidance given for AUM or acquisitions; acquisitions to be driven by availability and price discipline
  • Management said current activity and pipelines give confidence acquisitions through the year will be strong with pick-up in Q2-Q4 per normal seasonality
  • Management expects to resolve about 20% to 25% of opening-year AUM annually and to assess performance over full year on standalone basis
Source
Same sector

Others in Financial Services

All Financial Services →
  • PB Fintech LimitedQ1 FY27Cautious tone

    Management said a draft insurance distribution proposal leaves life NPV broadly unchanged but cuts general insurance revenue to one-third to 40% of current levels, forcing cost recalibration and exploration of service, MGA and manufacturing options.

    General insurance revenue under proposal
    one-third to 40% of what we have today
    Life insurance net present value under proposal
    similar to what we have today
    POLICYBZRFinancial ServicesVerified brief3 guidance items
  • SRG Housing Finance LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    SRG Housing Finance held a clarification call to deny a 10th September 2026 Economic Times report alleging Rs 400 crore siphoning to promoter entities, stating its book, collections, liquidity and lender repayments remain intact pending completion of the routine NHB audit.

    Capital adequacy ratio
    39.21%
    Active loan accounts
    more than 15,000
    SRGHFLFinancial ServicesVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Gaja Alternative Asset Management reported 26% YoY total income growth and 35% YoY PAT growth in Q1 FY27 on rising performance income, while receiving SEBI approval for Fund V and progressing a secondaries strategy.

    Total income - Q1 FY27
    ₹51.8 Cr+26% YoY
    Total income - LTM ended June '26
    ₹168.4 Cr+39% YoY
    GAJAFinancial ServicesVerified brief3 guidance items
  • LIC Housing Finance LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    The company delivered its best annual performance across key financial metrics, focusing on cost efficiency, liability diversification, and asset quality improvement while targeting double-digit growth.

    Loan Book
    ₹3,20,707 Cr
    Total Disbursement
    ₹66,544 Cr
    LICHSGFINFinancial ServicesVerified brief5 guidance items
  • The bank maintained strong business momentum and remains on track to meet its FY27 guidance despite the sudden early retirement of its MD & CEO due to health reasons.

    Q1 Loan Book Growth (YoY)
    approximately 29%
    GNPA
    2.2%
    UJJIVANSFBFinancial ServicesVerified brief3 guidance items