guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callDiamond Power Infrastructure Limited

Strong execution and operational leverage drove a 191% PAT growth despite heavy monsoon disruptions, with a funded capacity expansion and robust order book positioning the company for leadership in higher-margin medium and extra high voltage cables.

Positive tone4-minute briefPublished 7 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Revenue₹690 Cr129%
EBITDA₹85 Cr172%
EBITDA Margin12.3%~200 bps
Profit After Tax₹58.5 Cr191%
Net Margin8.5%—
Earnings Per ShareINR1.11—
Order Book (as of Aug 11)₹3,688 Cr—
Financials

From filed quarterly results. YoY and QoQ compare each metric on the same accounting basis.

QuarterRevenueNet profit (PAT)Basic EPS
Q3 FY25₹307.42 Cr— YoY+22.8% QoQ₹6.27 Cr— YoY+56.7% QoQ₹0.12— YoY-84.2% QoQ
Q2 FY25₹250.30 Cr— YoY+11.8% QoQ₹4.00 Cr— YoY-75.8% QoQ₹0.76— YoY-75.8% QoQ
Q1 FY25₹223.86 Cr— YoY— QoQ₹16.56 Cr— YoY— QoQ₹3.14— YoY— QoQ
Q4 FY24₹134.41 Cr— YoY+124.2% QoQ₹14.42 Cr— YoYTurned profitable QoQ₹2.74— YoYTurned positive QoQ
Q3 FY24₹59.96 Cr— YoY-19.6% QoQ₹-5.28 Cr— YoYTurned loss-making QoQ₹-1.00— YoYTurned negative QoQ
TL;DR
  • Revenue grew 129% YoY to INR690 Cr despite heavy monsoon disrupting installation sites.
  • EBITDA grew 172% with margin expanding ~200 bps to 12.3% on operating leverage.
  • PAT grew 191% to INR58.5 Cr; EPS was INR1.11.
  • QIP of INR1,640 Cr completed, making net worth positive; funds to be deployed into new capacity.
  • Order book as of Aug 11 stands at INR3,688 Cr, with ~INR845 Cr to be executed in the next year.
  • FY27 revenue guidance is INR4,300-4,500 Cr, with EBITDA margin guidance of 11-13%.
Said on the call

“The turnaround is not merely complete, it is compounding and it is deliberate.”

Amit Bhatnagar, Head of Corporate Strategy
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Capacity Expansion TimelinesNew rod mill by Oct 15, incremental MV silane line by Sep 15, new CCV line commissioned by Mar 2027. Sixth CCV line order to be placed this month, commissioning by Dec 2027.
ExportsExport is negligible currently; building a team and targeting Europe/US certifications. Target order book of at least INR500 Cr this year, focusing on conductor and medium voltage business.
Net Worth and QIP Fund UsagePost-QIP, net worth is positive by INR691 Cr. Funds usage: INR130 Cr for LV cable expansion, INR74 Cr for balancing equipment, INR325 Cr for general corporate purposes, INR350 Cr to repay promoter unsecured loan, ~INR750 Cr for long-term working capital funding.
Legacy Receivables RecoveryINR957 Cr of legacy receivables on books; evaluating recovery of around INR300 Cr over next 1 to 18 months.
FY27 Utilization and Margin GuidanceFY27 utilization: conductors ~40%, cables ~50-52%. FY27 EBITDA margin guidance is 11-13%. Expect product mix to improve in later quarters, strengthening EBITDA.
Data Center OpportunityTarget of at least INR1,000 Cr of data center orders by Mar 2027. Expect data center sales to contribute ~INR750 Cr in FY27, aiming for 20% of revenue from data centers next year.
Customer Concentration (Adani)Current order book from Adani is around 40% plus; board mandate is to bring it down to 20% by year-end.
Debt PositionEffectively zero debt on books post-QIP; long-term bonds (0.01% coupon, payable after 30 years) held by promoter have discounted NPV of INR47 Cr. No substantial debt expected up to Mar 2028.
Guidance
  • FY27 revenue guidance: INR4,300 crores to INR4,500 crores.
  • FY27 EBITDA margin guidance: 11% to 13%.
  • FY28 revenue target: INR7,500 crores.
  • Data center order target: At least INR1,000 crores by March 2027.
  • Export order book target: At least INR500 crores in the current year.
  • Target to reduce Adani order book concentration from ~40%+ to 20% by year-end.
Source
Same sector

Others in Power & Utilities

All Power & Utilities →
  • Steamhouse India LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 delivered record steam sales of 3,05,816 tons with revenue growth and significantly faster EBITDA and PAT growth from higher utilization and operating leverage, alongside a capacity expansion pipeline toward approximately 705 tons per hour.

    Steam sales volume
    3,05,816 tons+16.7% YoY
    Revenue from operations
    ₹128.62 Cr+13.35% YoY
    STEAMHOUSEPower & UtilitiesVerified brief6 guidance items
  • Juniper Green Energy LimitedQ1 FY27Neutral tone

    The company will discuss its operational and financial performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.

    JNPRPower & UtilitiesVerified brief
  • Susan Electricals India LtdQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Strong revenue and profit growth driven by a strategic shift to higher-value HT and MVCC cables, with significant capacity expansion underway.

    Revenue
    ₹95.36 Cr279%
    Operating Profit
    ₹11.04 Cr980%
    SUSANPower & UtilitiesVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Vikran Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Vikran commenced FY27 with robust standalone growth, driven by the large-scale NOPL solar EPC project becoming a dominant part of its order book while maintaining a strong core in Power T&D.

    Standalone Revenue
    ₹204 Cr28.2% Y-o-Y
    Standalone EBITDA
    ₹28 Cr23.7% Y-o-Y
    VIKRANPower & UtilitiesVerified brief5 guidance items
  • The quarter was defined by a tragic site accident halting the key WtE plant and a sharp drop in profitability due to non-recurring operational costs, though top-line revenue grew modestly and a major new contract was secured.

    Revenue
    ₹269 Cr6%
    EBITDA
    ₹45 Cr-27%
    AWHCLPower & UtilitiesVerified brief6 guidance items