guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callInd-Swift Laboratories Limited

The company delivered strong financial performance driven by its transformation into a focused FDF manufacturer, with new CDMO partnerships commercialized and sharp margin expansion.

Positive tone4-minute briefPublished the same day as the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Operating Income₹186.08 Cr21.16%
Operating EBITDA₹33.32 Cr2.85x
Operating EBITDA Margin17.91%1258 bps
PAT (excluding exceptional item)₹24.68 Cr2.04x
PAT Margin13.26%827 bps
Export Business Contribution57.20%—
Financials

From filed quarterly results. YoY and QoQ compare each metric on the same accounting basis.

QuarterRevenueNet profit (PAT)Basic EPS
Q3 FY25₹8.66 Cr-97% YoY-27.6% QoQ₹0.01 Cr-99.9% YoY-97.6% QoQ₹0.00-100% YoY-100% QoQ
Q2 FY25₹11.96 Cr-95.9% YoY-63.9% QoQ₹0.41 Cr-98.7% YoY-56.4% QoQ₹0.07-98.7% YoY-56.2% QoQ
Q1 FY25₹33.17 Cr-89.3% YoY-91.6% QoQ₹0.94 Cr-94.5% YoY-99.6% QoQ₹0.16-94.5% YoY-99.6% QoQ
Q4 FY24₹393.33 Cr+29.3% YoY+36.8% QoQ₹238.87 CrTurned profitable YoY+1130% QoQ₹40.42Turned positive YoY+1128.6% QoQ
Q3 FY24₹287.51 Cr-8.1% YoY-0.8% QoQ₹19.42 Cr-29.4% YoY-38.7% QoQ₹3.29-29.2% YoY-38.6% QoQ
TL;DR
  • Operating income grew 21.16% YoY to ₹186.08 crore.
  • Operating EBITDA improved 2.85x YoY to ₹33.32 crore with margin expanding 1258 bps to 17.91%.
  • PAT excluding exceptional item jumped 2.04x YoY to ₹24.68 crore.
  • Export business contributed 57.20% of quarterly sales, up from 48% in Q1 FY26.
  • New CDMO partnerships with Viatris, Manx, and Arrotex commercialized, expected to add ₹200-220 crore revenue over two years.
  • Dossiers filed increased to 2,100+ from 1,915+; global registrations rose to 850+ from 750+.
Said on the call

“We were saying this to lot of investors that minimum 18 to 20% EBITDA margins are there in this business and now it has been clearly depicted.”

Gagan Aggarwal
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
CDMO Partnership ContributionThe newly commercialized CDMO partnerships contributed only ₹5-6 crores in Q1, with an expected ₹100-130 crores from the two Viatris products in year one, and a total of ₹200-220 crore over two years.
Margins in Export BusinessGross margins in the export business are approximately 55%.
Cash Utilization and CapexThe ₹250 crore cash on books will be deployed in capex over approximately 2.5 years, including upgrading the Jammu facility, building a new warehouse, and capacity enhancement.
EBITDA Margin SustainabilityManagement stated the 18% EBITDA margin is fully sustainable and could increase to 21-22% with sales growth.
Revenue Guidance and Growth DriversThe FY29 revenue target is ₹1200 crore, with FY27 expected to be around ₹900 crore. Growth drivers include new molecule launches like Macrogol in Q2 and Ibuprofen & Clarithromycin granules in H2.
Capacity Utilization and ExpansionCapacity utilization in Q1 was approximately 70%, with headroom for growth. Capex for new CDMO partnerships could be ₹50-75 crores, generating ₹150+ crore revenue.
Product Selection CriteriaProducts are selected based on a minimum 50-55% gross margin and are developed in collaboration with customers, with development costs often borne by the customer.
Synthimed StakeThere are no current plans to divest the 7.8% stake in Synthimed; the company has a tag-along right and may consider exit when the private equity partner does.
Guidance
  • Expect incremental revenue of ₹200-220 crore from new CDMO partnerships over two years.
  • Target export sales of ₹750 crore in FY27, with 45% from CDMO business.
  • Expect EBITDA margins to be sustainable at 18% and potentially increase to 21-22% with sales growth.
  • Revenue target of ₹1200 crore by FY29.
  • Long-term vision for FY30 is revenue of ₹1500 crore and net profit of approx. ₹200+ crore.
  • Capex of ₹250 crore to be deployed over 2.5 years.
  • Dossiers filed expected to increase from 2,100+ to 2,500+ by Q4 FY27.
Source
Same sector

Others in Pharmaceuticals & Healthcare

All Pharmaceuticals & Healthcare →
  • Symbiotec Pharmalab LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 was driven by the established steroid API business while consolidated profit was reduced by operating costs and depreciation from the new biotech CDMO and complex injectables facilities awaiting first revenues in the next 6 to 12 months.

    Consolidated revenue Q1 FY27
    ₹218 Crgrowth of 7% YoY
    API revenue Q1 FY27
    ₹215 Crgrowth of 6% YoY
    SYMBIOTECPharmaceuticals & HealthcareVerified brief6 guidance items
  • Molbio Diagnostics LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 was led by the Truenat point-of-care molecular platform with recurring kit sales driving revenue, while management pointed to TB scale-up, HPV rollout, and U.S. and Europe expansion as next growth drivers.

    Revenue from operations (Q1 FY27)
    ₹408 Cr
    EBITDA (Q1 FY27)
    ₹104 Cr
    MOLBIOPharmaceuticals & HealthcareVerified brief3 guidance items
  • Fischer Medical Ventures LtdQ1 FY27Neutral tone

    Fischer Medical Ventures used its September 7, 2026 investor call to present its AI-enabled imaging platform, proprietary technology stack and leadership team, without disclosing quarterly financial results.

    FISCHERPharmaceuticals & HealthcareVerified brief
  • Fortis Healthcare LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Delhi High Court ordered a court-supervised forensic audit into erstwhile promoter share dissipation, IHH's acquisition of control and use of funds for RHT assets, which Fortis and IHH say leaves operations, capex, bed expansion and M&A unrestricted and is expected to have no material adverse outcome.

    FORTISPharmaceuticals & HealthcareVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Orchid Pharma LimitedQ1 FY27Cautious tone

    Quarterly revenue improved 15% year-over-year and EBITDA grew on better gross margins, but the core cephalosporin business continues to face intense industry pricing pressure.

    Revenue from Operations
    ₹304 Crapprox. 15%
    Combined Gross Margin
    33%approx. 3% points
    ORCHPHARMAPharmaceuticals & HealthcareVerified brief6 guidance items