guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callMetro Brands Limited

Metro Brands reported FY26 consolidated revenue of INR2,864 crores, up 14.2%, with profit after tax up 17.3% to INR416 crores, while crossing 1,032 stores and growing e-commerce to 12.9% of revenue.

Positive tone4-minute briefPublished 7 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Consolidated revenue from operations - FY26₹2,864 Cr+14.2%
EBITDA - FY26₹869 Cr+14.5%
Profit after tax - FY26₹416 Cr+17.3%
EBITDA margin - FY2630.3%—
Store network - March 261,032 stores+124 net additions
E-commerce share of revenue - FY2612.9%+39%
Financials

From filed quarterly results. YoY and QoQ compare each metric on the same accounting basis.

QuarterRevenueNet profit (PAT)Basic EPS
Q3 FY25₹703.09 Cr+10.6% YoY+20.1% QoQ₹95.08 Cr-3.7% YoY+32.5% QoQ₹3.48-3.3% YoY+35.9% QoQ
Q2 FY25₹585.45 Cr+5.4% YoY+1.6% QoQ₹71.77 Cr+6.1% YoY-22.2% QoQ₹2.56+4.5% YoY-24% QoQ
Q1 FY25₹576.08 Cr-1.1% YoY-1.2% QoQ₹92.27 Cr-1.3% YoY-40.7% QoQ₹3.37-1.5% YoY-41% QoQ
Q4 FY24₹582.98 Cr+7.1% YoY-8.3% QoQ₹155.57 Cr+126.3% YoY+57.5% QoQ₹5.71+126.6% YoY+58.6% QoQ
Q3 FY24₹635.50 Cr+6.1% YoY+14.4% QoQ₹98.78 Cr-12.6% YoY+46.1% QoQ₹3.60-12.6% YoY+46.9% QoQ
TL;DR
  • Consolidated revenue from operations grew by 14.2% to INR2,864 crores, with revenue growth progressing from 9% in quarter one to 20% in quarter four.
  • EBITDA increased by 14.5% to INR869 crores at 30.3% margin, and profit after tax rose by 17.3% to INR416 crores.
  • Store network reached 1,032 stores after opening 147 stores and closing 23, rising to 1,041 stores as of June 2026.
  • E-commerce revenue increased by 39% to contribute 12.9% of overall revenue, with footwear volume growth of 9% and average price increase of approximately 3% in FY26.
Said on the call

“Crossing the 1,000-store mark reflects the depth and versatility of the platform we have built.”

Nissan Joseph, Chief Executive Officer
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Store productivity and capital efficiencyA shareholder asked about revenue per square foot declining from INR18,200 to INR17,300 and ROCE from 21.3% to 19.6%, incremental returns and payback for new stores, and whether expansion should slow; management said majority of mature stores are profitable, closures have been limited to around 2% to 3%, ROCE remains relatively stable and payback continues to be two years.
Store expansion plansShareholders asked about expansion in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities, Haryana, and net openings in FY27; management said focus remains on metros, Tier 1 and Tier 2 cities and emerging markets including Haryana, with each store evaluated for financial viability, and disclosed 1,032 stores as of March 26 increasing to 1,041 stores as of June 2026 without giving a fixed FY27 number.
Growth, volume and pricingAsked about annual revenue growth outlook, FY26 volume growth, and price increases; management said footwear volume growth was 9% in FY26, average price increase was approximately 3% reflecting product mix and input cost improvements, and it expects healthy growth supported by store expansion, brand growth and e-commerce.
Competition and e-commerceAsked about competitive intensity and online strategy; management said e-commerce contributed 12.9% of revenue in FY26 with year-on-year growth of 39%, competition remains high across segments and price points, and its diversified brand portfolio and retail presence help it compete.
Guidance
  • Continue disciplined network expansion in FY27, with final store additions guided by location availability, brand potential and expected returns.
  • Expect healthy growth over coming years supported by store expansion, brand growth and e-commerce.
  • Take FY27 pricing actions judiciously based on customer demand, competitive intensity and cost movements.
Source
Same sector

Others in Retail

All Retail →
  • Purple Style Labs LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 was the first quarter reflecting the full cost base of four large FY26 experience centers, with GMV and AOV growth and improved cash burn offset by higher operating costs and continued losses.

    GMV
    ₹193 Crvs ₹133 Cr in Q1 FY26
    AOV
    INR86,000vs INR66,000 in Q1 FY26
    PERNIASPOPRetailVerified brief3 guidance items
  • V2 Retail LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    V2 Retail delivered exceptional 58% revenue growth in Q1 FY27, driven by robust volume growth, disciplined network expansion, and improved profitability, underscoring strong momentum in India's value fashion segment.

    Revenue
    ₹997 Cr58%
    EBITDA
    ₹139.5 Cr60%
    V2RETAILRetailVerified brief6 guidance items
  • Brainbees Solutions LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    The company delivered its strongest consolidated revenue growth in five years, driven by structural improvements in its core India multi-channel business and progress on profitability across segments.

    Consolidated Revenue Growth
    13%
    India Multi-Channel Revenue Growth
    17.7%
    FIRSTCRYRetailVerified brief6 guidance items
  • Spencer's Retail LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Spencer's Retail delivered strong consolidated sales growth of 13% year-on-year, with EBITDA more than doubling, driven by sustained store productivity gains and a successful membership program.

    Consolidated Revenue
    ₹469 Cr13% YoY, 8% QoQ
    Consolidated EBITDA
    ₹9.4 Cr~100% YoY
    SPENCERSRetailVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Bata India LimitedQ1 FY27Cautious tone

    Revenue growth was modest at 4%, but underlying PBT grew 22%, supported by cost discipline and full-price sales improvement, while management invests heavily in product reimagination and marketing for future growth.

    Revenue
    ₹979 Cr4%
    Underlying PBT Growth
    22%
    BATAINDIARetailVerified brief2 guidance items