guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callMishra Dhatu Nigam Limited

Strong revenue growth of 40% was driven by order execution, but margins were pressured by high LPG and raw material costs, which management expects to normalize later in the year.

Positive tone4-minute briefPublished 5 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Turnover₹239.49 Cr40.46%
Value of Production₹260.36 Cr7.9%
PBT₹23.92 Cr25.89%
PAT₹16.31 Cr27.42%
EBITDA₹46.6 Cr12.89%
Order Book₹2,329 Cr—
Financials

From filed quarterly results. YoY and QoQ compare each metric on the same accounting basis.

QuarterRevenueNet profit (PAT)Basic EPS
Q3 FY25₹237.97 Cr-5.6% YoY-9.2% QoQ₹25.52 Cr+99.4% YoY+7.1% QoQ₹1.36+100% YoY+7.1% QoQ
Q2 FY25₹262.12 Cr+15.2% YoY+60.4% QoQ₹23.82 Cr+71% YoY+350.3% QoQ₹1.27+71.6% YoY+353.6% QoQ
Q1 FY25₹163.45 Cr-12.9% YoY-59.7% QoQ₹5.29 Cr-71.7% YoY-88.6% QoQ₹0.28-72% YoY-88.7% QoQ
Q4 FY24₹405.50 Cr+17.7% YoY+60.9% QoQ₹46.34 Cr-30.1% YoY+262% QoQ₹2.47-30.2% YoY+263.2% QoQ
Q3 FY24₹251.98 Cr+8.8% YoY+10.8% QoQ₹12.80 Cr-66.9% YoY-8.1% QoQ₹0.68-67% YoY-8.1% QoQ
TL;DR
  • Q1 turnover grew 40.46% YoY to Rs. 239.49 crore.
  • PBT increased 25.89% and PAT increased 27.42%.
  • EBITDA grew 12.89% to Rs. 46.6 crore.
  • Order book stands at Rs. 2,329 crore as of July 1, 2026.
  • Received key S400 certification from GE for testing services.
  • Margins were hit by Rs. 14 crore raw material price variance and Rs. 5 crore LPG cost increase.
Said on the call

“This particular certificate enables MIDHANI to test the specimens... Now, it can be done within the country. So, it is a very good opportunity to MIDHANI to generate revenue.”

S.V.S. Narayana Murty
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Margin CompressionAttributed to a Rs. 14 crore adverse raw material price variance and a Rs. 5 crore LPG cost increase; normalization expected from Q3.
S400 CertificationGE approval allows MIDHANI to conduct mechanical, chemical, and metallography testing for customers, opening a new revenue stream without revenue sharing with GE.
Metal BankAdvanced stage of procurement with a customer; expected to help with raw material supply and cost volatility by Q2 end.
Growth OutlookManagement expects FY27 growth to be higher than last year, though the 40% Q1 run rate is not expected to continue for the full year.
Product Mix & MarginsMargins vary by product (super alloy and titanium are higher than steel); order execution mix and external cost pressures affect quarterly margins; EBITDA margin was 20% in Q1.
Scrap InventoryReduced scrap inventory by Rs. 17 crore in Q1; scrap is viewed as strategic ('gold mine') for production and is managed based on order pipeline.
Order Book CompositionOrder book of Rs. 2,300 crore is 66% defense, 21% space (ISRO), 9% energy, and 4% others; all orders are now secured through competition, not nomination.
CapEx PlansNormal maintenance CapEx of Rs. 50-60 crore expected for FY27; a larger Rs. 1,000 crore modernization proposal is under evaluation by the ministry.
Guidance
  • Expect margin situation to normalize from Q3 onwards.
  • Aim for FY27 growth to be higher than last financial year.
  • Plan for exports to be 10% of total turnover.
  • Target to obtain Nadcap and other certifications (ISO 27001, ISO 50001) within the financial year.
  • Metal bank implementation expected by end of Q2.
  • CapEx proposal for modernization is under ministry evaluation.
Source
Same sector

Others in Metals & Mining

All Metals & Mining →
  • Bansal Wire Industries LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    FY25-26 consolidated revenue grew 19% to Rs 4160 crore with highest ever annual volume of 4,58,000 tonnes as expanded Dadri capacity to approximately 6,80,000 tonne per annum supported diversification into speciality and B2C wires.

    Consolidated revenue
    ₹4,160 Crup 19%
    EBITDA
    ₹324 Crup 17%
    BANSALWIREMetals & MiningVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Behari Lal Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 revenue grew 18% year-on-year to INR151.7 crores as high-value share rose to 60.4% and utilization reached 90.5%, with growth to be driven by mix and Unit 3 capacity.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹151.7 Crup 18% YoY
    Sales volume
    22,095 tonsup 13.4% YoY
    BLELMetals & MiningVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Ardee Industries LimitedQ1 FY27Cautious tone

    Ardee Industries reported robust YoY revenue growth supported by volume and exports, but faces margin pressure and a cautious outlook due to geopolitical disruptions impacting raw material procurement and costs.

    Revenue
    ₹338.8 Cr
    Revenue YoY Growth
    35.2%35.2%
    ARDEEMetals & MiningVerified brief6 guidance items
  • Vibhor Steel Tubes LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Revenue growth of 20% this quarter, driven by new Jharsuguda plant and strong order booking across both established pipes and new infrastructure products like crash barriers, poles, and transmission line towers.

    Revenue Growth (YoY)
    20%
    Jharsuguda Plant Capacity Utilization (Pipe)
    12%
    VSTLMetals & MiningVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Ashapura Minechem LimitedQ1 FY27Cautious tone

    The company navigated a challenging quarter marked by volatile freight and input costs, maintaining stable financials while advancing port and washing plant infrastructure to support medium-term volume growth.

    Bauxite volume
    2.34 million tons
    EBITDA per ton
    6.3 per tonQ4: 5.9
    ASHAPURMINMetals & MiningVerified brief