guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callOswal Pumps Limited

The company started FY27 with a decline in revenue and margins due to industry-wide competitive bidding, geopolitical input costs, and diversification efforts, but maintains its full-year growth guidance on the back of an expanding solar EPC pipeline.

Cautious tone4-minute briefPublished 8 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Revenue from Operations₹474 Cr-7.9%
Operating EBITDA Margin15.7%-747 bps
PAT₹54 Cr—
PAT Margin11.2%—
Pumps Order Book22,025 pumps—
Solar EPC Order Book72 MW—
TL;DR
  • Revenue declined 7.9% YoY to INR474 crores due to competitive tender pricing and project timing.
  • EBITDA margin moderated to 15.7% impacted by a 9% price realization drop in Magel Tyala, higher raw material costs, and increased employee expenses.
  • Order book stands at 22,025 pumps with a pipeline of 12,500 pumps; solar EPC order book is 72 MW with a 359 MW pipeline.
  • Management reiterated FY27 revenue growth guidance of 20-25% and operating EBITDA margin guidance of 15% to 17%.
  • The company is diversifying into PM Surya Ghar (rooftop solar) targeting 2 lakh installations (INR800-1000 crores revenue) and introducing wires/cables via channels to reduce dependency on PM KUSUM.
  • Cash conversion cycle increased to 244 days due to delayed government receivables, but payments are considered secure.
Said on the call

“Fundamentally, the company is working and all the plans of the company are going as per plan. But due to external factors, like the delay of PM KUSUM 2.0... and due to more bidders coming in Magel Tyala... the bid has come down a lot in the price that was the biggest reason.”

Vivek Gupta, Chairman and Managing Director
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Stock Price and Retail Investor ConcernsManagement attributed the stock price decline and recent performance gaps to external factors like PM KUSUM 2.0 delays, aggressive bidding in Magel Tyala, and geopolitical raw material costs, calling it a 'temporary phase' and expressing optimism for FY28/29.
Margin Pressure and Cost InitiativesThe 9% price impact from Magel Tyala competitive bidding and a 3-3.5% impact from higher raw material costs drove the margin decline. Mitigation efforts include value engineering and diversification into PM Surya Ghar.
PM KUSUM 2.0 TimingManagement is hopeful for a launch in Q2 (August) based on industry and ministry feedback but cautioned that the timing is ultimately up to the government and cannot be guaranteed.
FY27 Growth ConfidenceManagement is 'very much confident' in the 20-25% revenue growth guidance, expecting Q2 YoY growth of 10-15%, with growth back-ended in H2 driven by PM Surya Ghar execution, channel sales, and existing pump orders.
PM Surya Ghar Revenue and MarginsTargeting ~2 lakh installations in FY27, translating to INR800-1000 crores revenue. Margins here are expected to be lower than PM KUSUM but, combined with other businesses, contribute to the guided 15-17% EBITDA margin.
Receivables and Working CapitalThe cash conversion cycle increased to 244 days due to delayed payments from state nodal agencies. Management expects improvement in Q2 and significant normalization in Q3, noting receivables are from government entities and secure.
Guidance
  • FY27 overall revenue growth of 20-25% over FY26, with a back-ended growth profile.
  • FY27 operating EBITDA margin in the range of 15% to 17%.
  • FY27 PAT margin in the range of 11% to 13%.
  • Targeting sustained growth momentum of 30% to 40% in the medium term beyond FY27.
Source
Same sector

Others in Capital Goods & Engineering

All Capital Goods & Engineering →
  • Kanohar Electricals LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Maiden Q1 FY27 call reported 103.5% revenue growth to INR137.1 crore on a 400 kV-led mix, with a INR2,026 crore order book and FY27 revenue targeted at approximately INR950 crores at FY26-like margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹137.1 Cr+103.5% YoY
    Gross profit
    ₹57.5 Cr+97.4% YoY
    KANOHARCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Karamtara Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Karamtara reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR1,581 crores, up 72% year-on-year, with EBITDA of INR174 crores and PAT of INR87 crores, while guiding to 60% to 65% full-year revenue growth.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹1,581 Cr+72% YoY basis
    EBITDA
    ₹174 Cr+45% growth on YoY basis
    KARAMTARACapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Hy-Tech Engineers LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Hy-Tech Engineers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR430 million, up 13% year-on-year, with margins lower pending OEM price revisions while outlining capacity expansion and export growth plans.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹43 Cr+13% Y-o-Y increase compared to the ₹38 Cr in Q1 FY26
    EBITDA
    ₹8.4 Crcompared to the ₹8.2 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the last year
    HTELCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Q1 FY27 revenue grew by one-third to INR118 crores on strong temperature sensing, more than doubling electrical heating and 78.3% export growth, while profit grew about 16% as upfront employee investments compressed margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹118 Crup by 33% from ₹89 Cr a year ago
    EBITDA
    ₹26.6 Crup by 15.7%
    TEMPSENSCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief2 guidance items
  • Cochin Shipyard LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 saw modest turnover growth to INR 1,094.21 crores with lower PBT and PAT, while management focused on vessel deliveries, an order book of around INR 22,000 crores, and new repair and fabrication expansion including a Drydocks World joint venture.

    Turnover
    ₹1,094.21 Crcompared with ₹1,068.59 Cr in the corresponding period last year
    PBT
    ₹202.49 Crcompared to ₹249.54 Cr last year
    COCHINSHIPCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items