guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callBLS International Services Limited

BLS International achieved record quarterly revenue, EBITDA, and PAT driven by strong contributions from both its Visa & Consular and Digital Service businesses.

Positive tone4-minute briefPublished 7 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Consolidated Revenue₹891 Cr25%
Consolidated EBITDA₹252 Cr24%
Consolidated PAT₹202 Cr12%
Visa & Consular Revenue₹560 Cr22%
Visa & Consular EBITDA Margin40.3%—
Visa Applications Processed11.3 lakhstable YoY
Net Revenue Per ApplicationINR 3,52111%
Digital Service Revenue₹330 Cr32%
Financials

From filed quarterly results. YoY and QoQ compare each metric on the same accounting basis.

QuarterRevenueNet profit (PAT)Basic EPS
Q3 FY25₹512.85 Cr+17.1% YoY+3.6% QoQ₹127.91 Cr+46.7% YoY-12.2% QoQ₹2.93+42.9% YoY-12.8% QoQ
Q2 FY25₹495.01 Cr+21.4% YoY+0.5% QoQ₹145.73 Cr+77.7% YoY+20.7% QoQ₹3.36+75.9% YoY+21.3% QoQ
Q1 FY25₹492.67 Cr+28.5% YoY+10% QoQ₹120.78 Cr+70.1% YoY+41.3% QoQ₹2.77+64.9% YoY+41.3% QoQ
Q4 FY24₹447.71 Cr-0.2% YoY+2.2% QoQ₹85.45 Cr+11.4% YoY-2% QoQ₹1.96+16.7% YoY-4.4% QoQ
Q3 FY24₹437.88 Cr0% YoY+7.4% QoQ₹87.18 Cr+90.1% YoY+6.3% QoQ₹2.05+66.7% YoY+7.3% QoQ
TL;DR
  • Consolidated revenue grew 25% YoY to INR 891 crores, a record high.
  • EBITDA grew 24% YoY to INR 252 crores, with a margin of 28.3%.
  • Profit after tax grew 12% YoY to INR 202 crores.
  • Visa & Consular revenue grew 22% YoY to INR 560 crores, with a 40.3% margin.
  • Digital Service revenue grew 32% YoY to INR 330 crores, with an 8.2% margin.
  • Net cash position was INR 1,617 crores.
Said on the call

“This performance was supported by healthy contribution from both our Visa & Consular Services and Digital Business, which continued to demonstrate resilient and strong operational momentum.”

Shikhar Aggarwal
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Capital Allocation and ReturnsManagement stated M&A investments are generating returns of more than 17% to 20% and prioritized organic expansion, M&A, and dividends.
Organic Growth OutlookThe company targets 15% to 20% organic growth over the next 5 years, citing Q1's 25% revenue growth as being on track.
Margins GuidanceManagement aims to maintain Visa & Consular margins around 40% and Digital Service margins around 8%, with consolidated EBITDA margin at 28.3%.
Tax Rate and DepreciationThe effective tax rate was 14%; full-year expectation is around 12%. Increased depreciation to INR 32 crores is due to Aadhaar project investments and may rise next quarter before stabilizing.
Aadhaar Project TimelineFull investment of INR 125 crores to be completed next quarter; full revenue expected to start in Q4. The project has a six-year contract for about INR 2,500 crores total revenue and 10-15% EBITDA margin.
Visa Volume and Growth DriversVisa application volumes were stable YoY at 11.3 lakh despite a war impact. Growth is expected from revenue per application (pricing/mix), with a long-term target of 12-15% segment growth.
Buyback ConsiderationA buyback is not currently under consideration but may be discussed at the next Board meeting, with acquisitions and business expansion taking priority.
Acquisition ContributionsiDATA contributed INR 72.5 crores, Aadifidelis INR 225 crores, Citizenship Invest INR 17.5 crores, and the Aadhaar project INR 17.5 crores of revenue in Q1.
Guidance
  • Organic revenue growth target of 15% to 20% over the next five years.
  • Aim to maintain Visa & Consular EBITDA margin around 40% and Digital Service margin around 8%.
  • Full-year effective tax rate estimated at around 12%.
  • Full Aadhaar project revenue expected to start in Q4 FY27.
  • Visa & Consular segment revenue growth expected at 12-15% long-term.
Source
Same sector

Others in Information Technology

All Information Technology →
  • ESDS Software Solution LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 delivered steady growth with revenue from operations of INR 133.66 crores up 7.28% year-over-year and profit after tax of INR 29.28 crores while advancing sovereign cloud products and GPU-based AI factory deployments.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹133.66 Cr+7.28% year-over-year
    Profit after tax
    ₹29.28 Cr+14%
    ESDSInformation TechnologyVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Happiest Minds will amalgamate into ITC Infotech with shareholders receiving 25 shares of ITC Infotech for every 81 shares of Happiest Minds they hold, creating a pro-forma approximately INR7,033 crores revenue business targeting USD1 billion revenue by FY28.

    Pro-forma FY26 combined revenue
    approximately ₹7,033 Cr
    Combined entity implied valuation
    about ₹18,087 Cr
    HAPPSTMNDSInformation TechnologyVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Xtglobal Infotech LtdQ1 FY27Neutral tone

    The company delivered modest revenue growth but a sharp improvement in profitability, driven by a shift towards offshore delivery and focus on high-margin products and services.

    Standalone Revenue (Cr)
    ₹19.19 Cr8% YoY, 1.8% QoQ
    Standalone EBITDA (Cr)
    ₹2.82 Cr76.3% YoY
    XTGLOBALInformation TechnologyVerified brief3 guidance items
  • Orient Technologies LimitedQ1 FY27Cautious tone

    Orient Technologies delivered a strong sequential recovery in Q1 FY27 with improved supply chain conditions and a sharp turnaround in profitability, while focusing on expanding its annuity-based managed services and cyber security business.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹201.92 Cr9.70%
    EBITDA
    ₹15.42 Cr161%
    ORIENTTECHInformation TechnologyVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Mobavenue AI Tech LtdQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Mobavenue delivered strong profitable growth with a focus on scaling its AI-native ecosystem and expanding globally.

    Revenue from Operations
    ₹72.8 Cr56.9%
    EBITDA
    ₹15.4 Cr77%
    MOBAVENUEInformation TechnologyVerified brief4 guidance items