guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callEmbassy Developments Limited

Embassy started FY27 with strong momentum in presales and collections, supported by a robust launch pipeline and a focus on disciplined execution to strengthen its balance sheet.

Positive tone4-minute briefPublished 7 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Presales (Q1 FY27)₹868 Cr338% YoY
Collections (Q1 FY27)₹496 Cr54% YoY
Ongoing Inventory for Sale₹10,500 Cr—
Completed OC Inventory₹400 Cr—
FY27 Launch Pipeline GDV₹19,400 Cr—
Bangalore Launch Inventory Sold (within 6 months)72%—
Construction Spend (Q1)₹276 Cr—
Net Institutional Debt₹3,300 Cr—
Financials

From filed quarterly results. YoY and QoQ compare each metric on the same accounting basis.

QuarterRevenueNet profit (PAT)Basic EPS
Q3 FY25₹278.50 Cr+177% YoY+13.2% QoQ₹22.39 CrTurned profitable YoY-7.7% QoQ₹0.35Turned positive YoY-7.9% QoQ
Q2 FY25₹245.97 Cr+155.3% YoY-36.5% QoQ₹24.27 CrTurned profitable YoYTurned profitable QoQ₹0.38Turned positive YoYTurned positive QoQ
Q1 FY25₹387.24 Cr+97.7% YoY+1742.2% QoQ₹-28.24 CrLoss narrowed YoYLoss narrowed QoQ₹-0.49Loss/share narrowed YoYLoss/share narrowed QoQ
Q4 FY24₹21.02 Cr-80.6% YoY-79.1% QoQ₹-302.28 CrLoss narrowed YoYLoss widened QoQ₹-5.58Loss/share narrowed YoYLoss/share widened QoQ
Q3 FY24₹100.55 Cr-24.4% YoY+4.3% QoQ₹-38.50 CrLoss narrowed YoYLoss widened QoQ₹-0.71Loss/share narrowed YoYLoss/share widened QoQ
TL;DR
  • Q1 presales grew 338% YoY to INR868 crores, while collections grew 54% to INR496 crores.
  • Entered the year with INR10,500 crores of ongoing inventory and a launch pipeline of INR19,400 crores GDV.
  • No new launches in Q1 was a deliberate, disciplined decision; four launches planned for Q2.
  • Board approved preferential allotment to repay promoter group shareholder debt.
  • Management reaffirmed FY27 guidance of INR6,000 crores owned presales, INR2,000 crores development management presales, and ~INR3,000 crores collections.
  • Construction spend was INR276 crores, representing ~56% of collections.
Said on the call

“Investors should, therefore, expect some quarterly variability in launches. This is a function of discipline and not demand.”

Aditya Virwani
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Launch Delays & TimelineManagement clarified the lack of Q1 launches was a deliberate, disciplined decision, not due to RERA delays. Four projects are planned for Q2, with the rest targeted for H2. Embassy One North tower launch was pushed to Q2 for strategic branding reasons.
Cash Flow OutlookQ1 had negative operating cash flow of INR285 crores as projects launched last year are early in the construction cycle. Management expects collections to accelerate significantly from Q2 onwards as projects progress, with an 'inflection point' expected around mid-next calendar year when slab cycles begin.
Debt and Cost of CapitalThe average cost of institutional debt is ~14%, with Blackstone shareholder debt accruing at 18%. The preferential allotment aims to repay promoter group debt, signaling confidence. The plan is to first refinance high-cost debt to lower rates (targeting March-April next year), then gradually reduce overall debt as projects generate surplus cash.
Land Bank & NashikThe 1,400+ acre Nashik land is undergoing a debonding process (expected to take 6-9 more months) while seeking an amicable solution with MIDC. Other land parcels are not an immediate priority; focus is on launching 'launchable' projects first.
Brand Perception and Legacy ProjectsManagement acknowledged the work required to build the Embassy brand in Mumbai and rectify legacy Indiabulls projects, viewing it as a journey to build trust. They stated they have no association with the current Indiabulls company.
Accounting and Profit RecognitionManagement is actively exploring the possibility of adopting the percentage completion method for revenue recognition in future quarters, instead of the current completion method which causes reported losses.
Guidance
  • FY27 Presales (Owned Developments): INR6,000 crores
  • FY27 Presales (Development Management): INR2,000 crores
  • FY27 Collections: Approximately INR3,000 crores
Source
Same sector

Others in Real Estate

All Real Estate →
  • Horizon reported its strongest quarter with revenue of INR200 crores and EBITDA of INR161 crores following its INR4,250 crores IPO and deleveraging to INR2,500 crores net debt.

    Revenue
    ₹200 Crup 23% YoY
    EBITDA
    ₹161 Crup 36% YoY
    HORIZONINDReal EstateVerified brief6 guidance items
  • Max Estates LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Max Estates delivered a 5x year-on-year growth in residential pre-sales to Rs 1,100 crores, reflecting strong brand strength and a large locked-in embedded PBT of Rs 4,500-5,500 crores, even as it refrains from giving forward sales guidance in a volatile environment.

    Pre-sales
    ₹1,100 Cr+5x YoY growth
    Collections
    ₹575 Cr
    MAXESTATESReal EstateVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Puravankara LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Puravankara entered FY27 with a stronger operating rhythm, achieving balanced growth in presales, collections, handovers, and profitability while advancing its capital recycling agenda.

    Presales
    ₹1,439 Cr28%
    Sales Volume
    1.36 million square feet9%
    PURVAReal EstateVerified brief3 guidance items
  • Arkade Developers LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    The company reported steady pre-sales growth and is planning a significant ramp-up in project launches, aiming for INR 3,000 crore in launches this fiscal year to accelerate growth.

    Revenue from Operations
    ₹147 Cr
    Gross Profit Margin
    29.1%
    ARKADEReal EstateVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Brigade Enterprises LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    The company reported strong profitability growth from higher realizations and margins, while its residential launch pipeline and presales guidance remain on track despite a project-specific setback.

    Net Sales (Real Estate)
    ₹1,061 Cr-5%
    Realization
    INR14,256 per square foot+21%
    BRIGADEReal EstateVerified brief6 guidance items