guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callJohn Cockerill India Ltd-$

Strong order book growth and strategic consolidation set the stage for future revenue, but near-term profitability is pressured by project timing and integration costs.

Cautious tone4-minute briefPublished 7 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Standalone Revenue Q2 CY26₹149 Cr82%
Consolidated Revenue Q2 CY26₹299 Cr18%
Consolidated Order Book (June 2026)₹4,500 Cr—
Quarterly Order Wins₹1,200 Cr—
TL;DR
  • Consolidated revenue grew 18% YoY to ~INR299 crores, but was lower sequentially due to project cycles.
  • Order book surged to ~INR4,500 crores (consolidated) with new wins of ~INR1,200 crores in the quarter.
  • Profitability was affected by early-stage execution of new orders, upfront organizational costs, and one-time integration expenses.
  • Management is focused on executing the large order backlog and converting a robust pipeline, expecting revenue and margins to build progressively.
  • Strategic moves include operational consolidation, opening new facilities in India and China, and advancing new technologies like JVD.
Said on the call

“This INR8,000 crores are going to come from different streams... One is our organic grow... The second revenue stream will be based on external acquisitions.”

Management
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
INR8,000 Cr Revenue TargetManagement confirmed the target for CY30 remains the 'north star', to be achieved via organic growth (JVD, Volteron) and external acquisitions; a JVD project in Asia is in advanced discussions for closure this year.
Consolidated Revenue ReconciliationAcknowledged a gap between earlier ~INR2,000 Cr guidance and reported INR960 Cr for Q1 CY26, attributing it to project progress timing and expecting significant improvement in H2, with the US entity not being a very large contributor.
Promoter Stake ReductionJohn Cockerill SA's stake reduction from 75% to 70.4% was a small operation related to its global priorities; it remains a very large shareholder and will increase its stake back above 72% post-preferential share issuance.
Taloja Coating FacilityThe facility is now operational with testing and trial orders underway; production is being initiated.
JVD Technology & Order SizeDiscussed customer benefits (speed, zinc savings, process shortcut for automotive steel) and sales cycle delays due to customer investment validation processes; a potential first JVD order this year is in the range of EUR50 million to EUR100 million.
Cost Structure & OutlookEmployee cost may increase due to execution capacity expansion, while other expenses could be marginally lower than the current quarter's INR70 crores.
Order Book & ExecutionConsolidated order book is INR4,500 crores (standalone ~INR2,200 crores) with an execution timeline of up to three years; ramp-up in execution is planned for H2.
Integration CostsOne-off costs included transaction, forex, notional interest, legal, audit, and due diligence costs across multiple countries; many will stop in H2 due to a shift to share-based payment.
Guidance
  • Revenue and margin contribution from new projects are expected to build progressively as they advance.
  • Profitability is expected to improve over the medium term as new projects progress and organizational benefits materialize.
  • Significant revenue improvement is expected in the second half of the year.
  • Order execution timeline is generally up to three years.
  • H2 should see better margins with a larger contribution from value-added services.
Source
Same sector

Others in Capital Goods & Engineering

All Capital Goods & Engineering →
  • Kanohar Electricals LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Maiden Q1 FY27 call reported 103.5% revenue growth to INR137.1 crore on a 400 kV-led mix, with a INR2,026 crore order book and FY27 revenue targeted at approximately INR950 crores at FY26-like margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹137.1 Cr+103.5% YoY
    Gross profit
    ₹57.5 Cr+97.4% YoY
    KANOHARCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Karamtara Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Karamtara reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR1,581 crores, up 72% year-on-year, with EBITDA of INR174 crores and PAT of INR87 crores, while guiding to 60% to 65% full-year revenue growth.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹1,581 Cr+72% YoY basis
    EBITDA
    ₹174 Cr+45% growth on YoY basis
    KARAMTARACapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Hy-Tech Engineers LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Hy-Tech Engineers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR430 million, up 13% year-on-year, with margins lower pending OEM price revisions while outlining capacity expansion and export growth plans.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹43 Cr+13% Y-o-Y increase compared to the ₹38 Cr in Q1 FY26
    EBITDA
    ₹8.4 Crcompared to the ₹8.2 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the last year
    HTELCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Q1 FY27 revenue grew by one-third to INR118 crores on strong temperature sensing, more than doubling electrical heating and 78.3% export growth, while profit grew about 16% as upfront employee investments compressed margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹118 Crup by 33% from ₹89 Cr a year ago
    EBITDA
    ₹26.6 Crup by 15.7%
    TEMPSENSCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief2 guidance items
  • Cochin Shipyard LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 saw modest turnover growth to INR 1,094.21 crores with lower PBT and PAT, while management focused on vessel deliveries, an order book of around INR 22,000 crores, and new repair and fabrication expansion including a Drydocks World joint venture.

    Turnover
    ₹1,094.21 Crcompared with ₹1,068.59 Cr in the corresponding period last year
    PBT
    ₹202.49 Crcompared to ₹249.54 Cr last year
    COCHINSHIPCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items