guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callAXISCADES Technologies Limited

AXISCADES reported a record quarterly revenue of Rs 346 Cr while booking a net loss due to one-off costs from its strategic pivot to a manufacturing-focused company in aerospace, defense, electronics, and space.

Positive tone5-minute briefPublished the same day as the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Consolidated Revenue₹346 Cr42% YoY
Continuing Operations Revenue₹183 Cr94% YoY
Reported PAT−₹14.8 Cr—
Defence Business Revenue₹125 Cr112% YoY
XiDA (ESAI) Revenue₹49.5 Cr63% YoY
Assured Defence Forecast Visibility₹4,557 Cr—
Financials

From filed quarterly results. YoY and QoQ compare each metric on the same accounting basis.

QuarterRevenueNet profit (PAT)Basic EPS
Q3 FY25₹274.15 Cr+18.4% YoY+3.7% QoQ₹14.76 Cr+95.8% YoY+20.5% QoQ₹3.50+81.3% YoY+19.5% QoQ
Q2 FY25₹264.33 Cr+5.1% YoY+18.3% QoQ₹12.25 Cr+9.7% YoY-27% QoQ₹2.93+1.4% YoY-28% QoQ
Q1 FY25₹223.51 Cr+4.1% YoY-12.6% QoQ₹16.77 Cr+193.7% YoY+86.5% QoQ₹4.07+176.9% YoY+92.9% QoQ
Q4 FY24₹255.65 Cr+13.1% YoY+10.4% QoQ₹8.99 Cr-44% YoY+19.2% QoQ₹2.11-49.4% YoY+9.3% QoQ
Q3 FY24₹231.48 Cr+7.3% YoY-7.9% QoQ₹7.54 CrTurned profitable YoY-32.5% QoQ₹1.93Turned positive YoY-33.2% QoQ
TL;DR
  • Consolidated revenue of Rs 346 Cr, up 42% YoY, the highest in company's history.
  • Reported a net loss of Rs 14.8 Cr due to one-off provisioning and transaction costs related to divestments.
  • Divestment of services businesses is largely complete, with the company focusing on continuing operations in defense, aerospace manufacturing, and XiDA (electronics/semiconductors).
  • Continuing operations revenue grew 94% YoY to Rs 183 Cr.
  • Defense business reported record revenue of Rs 125 Cr, up 112% YoY, with assured forecast visibility of over Rs 4,500 Cr.
  • XiDA (ESAI) business delivered Rs 49.5 Cr revenue at a 33% EBITDA margin.
Said on the call

“This quarter’s reported loss is the cost of running two companies inside one set of accounts.”

Shashidhar SK, Group CFO
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Rationale for Divesting Aerospace ServicesManagement stated the divestment was a strategic move to shift from services to a product and manufacturing company, leveraging the sale proceeds for the Power 930 vision without equity dilution, as manufacturing offers stickier, long-term contracts.
FY27 Profit GuidanceWhen asked about normalized PAT guidance for FY27, management indicated it would be broadly around 50% of the guided Rs 270 Cr EBITDA, i.e., approximately Rs 135 Cr, with acquisitions contributing in subsequent quarters.
Acquisition TimelinesManagement confirmed an aerospace acquisition (AS9100 certified) is in advanced due diligence and expected to close in Q2, a XiDA business transfer acquisition will close this quarter, and more acquisitions are planned for Q3 and Q4 FY27.
Defense Order Execution TimelineThe assured forecast visibility of over Rs 4,500 Cr is expected to be executed before FY30, with some potential spillover into the fourth year, supporting strong growth.
Update on Seekers for BrahMosManagement is in an advanced stage of realizing a prototype seeker for BrahMos NG and is part of the EOI process, with business expected from next financial year.
Timing of Extraordinary GainThe Rs 1,255 Cr extraordinary gain from the divestment will be recognized in the P&L upon receipt of proceeds, with about Rs 200+ Cr in Q2 and the bulk in early Q3.
Guidance
  • FY27 revenue guidance of Rs 1,377 Cr on a continuing operations, pro forma basis.
  • EBITDA from divested business to be replaced through organic growth and acquisitions by FY27.
  • Defense business expected to grow over 75% year-on-year for the next several years.
  • ESAI (XiDA) business expected to grow over 100% this year.
  • Targeting an annualized run rate of Rs 375 Cr revenue and Rs 84 Cr EBITDA in aerospace manufacturing by Q4 FY27.
  • Aerospace acquisition targeted to close in Q2 FY27.
  • Exit of non-core ADD Solutions unit targeted by Q4 FY27.
  • Recovery of remaining deferred revenue (from Rs 142 Cr) planned across Q2 and Q3.
Source
Same sector

Others in Capital Goods & Engineering

All Capital Goods & Engineering →
  • Kanohar Electricals LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Maiden Q1 FY27 call reported 103.5% revenue growth to INR137.1 crore on a 400 kV-led mix, with a INR2,026 crore order book and FY27 revenue targeted at approximately INR950 crores at FY26-like margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹137.1 Cr+103.5% YoY
    Gross profit
    ₹57.5 Cr+97.4% YoY
    KANOHARCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Karamtara Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Karamtara reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR1,581 crores, up 72% year-on-year, with EBITDA of INR174 crores and PAT of INR87 crores, while guiding to 60% to 65% full-year revenue growth.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹1,581 Cr+72% YoY basis
    EBITDA
    ₹174 Cr+45% growth on YoY basis
    KARAMTARACapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Hy-Tech Engineers LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Hy-Tech Engineers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR430 million, up 13% year-on-year, with margins lower pending OEM price revisions while outlining capacity expansion and export growth plans.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹43 Cr+13% Y-o-Y increase compared to the ₹38 Cr in Q1 FY26
    EBITDA
    ₹8.4 Crcompared to the ₹8.2 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the last year
    HTELCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Q1 FY27 revenue grew by one-third to INR118 crores on strong temperature sensing, more than doubling electrical heating and 78.3% export growth, while profit grew about 16% as upfront employee investments compressed margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹118 Crup by 33% from ₹89 Cr a year ago
    EBITDA
    ₹26.6 Crup by 15.7%
    TEMPSENSCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief2 guidance items
  • Cochin Shipyard LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 saw modest turnover growth to INR 1,094.21 crores with lower PBT and PAT, while management focused on vessel deliveries, an order book of around INR 22,000 crores, and new repair and fabrication expansion including a Drydocks World joint venture.

    Turnover
    ₹1,094.21 Crcompared with ₹1,068.59 Cr in the corresponding period last year
    PBT
    ₹202.49 Crcompared to ₹249.54 Cr last year
    COCHINSHIPCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items