guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callMM Forgings Limited

Revenue grew 16% on strong domestic and U.S. CV demand, with a strategic push into high-value machining now comprising 67% of sales.

Positive tone3-minute briefPublished 5 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Total Net Sales₹427 Cr16%
EBITDA₹82 Cr16%
EBITDA Margin (ex-other income)18%—
PBT Growth (ex-asset sale)30%30%
Domestic Sales %63.5%—
Machining Mix %67%—
Sales per ton₹0.02 Cr—
Q1 Sales Volume20,000 tons—
Financials

From filed quarterly results. YoY and QoQ compare each metric on the same accounting basis.

QuarterRevenueNet profit (PAT)Basic EPS
Q3 FY25₹374.09 Cr-6.2% YoY-6.1% QoQ₹26.55 Cr-20.8% YoY-16.8% QoQ₹5.50-60.4% YoY-16.8% QoQ
Q2 FY25₹398.26 Cr+0.4% YoY+4.2% QoQ₹31.91 Cr-10% YoY+6% QoQ₹6.61-55% YoY-47% QoQ
Q1 FY25₹382.19 Cr+3.2% YoY-3.8% QoQ₹30.11 Cr+3.8% YoY-18.2% QoQ₹12.47+3.8% YoY-18.2% QoQ
Q4 FY24₹397.49 Cr+2.4% YoY-0.3% QoQ₹36.80 Cr+19.5% YoY+9.7% QoQ₹15.24+19.5% YoY+9.6% QoQ
Q3 FY24₹398.75 Cr— YoY+0.5% QoQ₹33.54 Cr— YoY-5.4% QoQ₹13.90— YoY-5.4% QoQ
TL;DR
  • Net sales of INR 427 Cr grew 16% YoY with EBITDA at INR 82 Cr.
  • Machining mix improved to 67% of sales, driven by recent investments.
  • Targeting INR 1,800-1,900 Cr turnover for FY27, with volume aiming for 90,000+ tons.
  • Plan to maintain gross debt at ~INR 750 Cr and capex of ~INR 150 Cr.
  • Focus on debottlenecking and automation to improve productivity and target 20+% EBITDA margins.
Said on the call

“April onwards itself, we should have run all, I'm happy to say that all the cells at MM Forgings, Machining and Forging are running to the fullest of capability.”

Vidyashankar Krishnan
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Growth Outlook & MixManagement expects ~18% growth for FY27, targeting INR 1,800-1,900 Cr turnover; machining mix should hover between 65%-68%.
Margin Drivers & CostsBetter gross margin driven by higher realizations; personnel costs rose due to increments given in Q1; power/fuel costs elevated due to West Asian conflict.
Capex & CapacityCapex of ~INR 150 Cr, with INR 30-50 Cr for replacement/debottlenecking; heavy investment in machining (INR 625 Cr in last 5 years); 16,500-ton press to be operational by Q4 FY27.
Volume & Utilization TargetsAiming for 90,000+ tons in FY27 (run-rate of 1 lakh tons), with Q2+ targets of 23,000-25,000 tons per quarter; targeting 27,000-30,000 tons per quarter eventually.
Debt & Working CapitalAims to keep gross debt at ~INR 750 Cr; land sale proceeds to reduce working capital and capex borrowings; using AI tools to identify and reduce stuck inventory.
Margin ExpansionSees scope for EBITDA improvement, targeting 20+% margins, aiming to squeeze out 2%-3% from the system.
Guidance
  • Target turnover of INR 1,800-1,900 Cr for FY27 (~18% growth).
  • Machining mix expected to hover between 65%-68%.
  • Sales volume target of 90,000+ tons for FY27, with a run-rate of 1 lakh tons.
  • Gross debt to be maintained at ~INR 750 Cr.
  • Capex planned at ~INR 150 Cr for the year.
  • Long-term target of reaching INR 3,000 Cr revenue by FY30.
Source
Same sector

Others in Capital Goods & Engineering

All Capital Goods & Engineering →
  • Kanohar Electricals LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Maiden Q1 FY27 call reported 103.5% revenue growth to INR137.1 crore on a 400 kV-led mix, with a INR2,026 crore order book and FY27 revenue targeted at approximately INR950 crores at FY26-like margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹137.1 Cr+103.5% YoY
    Gross profit
    ₹57.5 Cr+97.4% YoY
    KANOHARCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Karamtara Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Karamtara reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR1,581 crores, up 72% year-on-year, with EBITDA of INR174 crores and PAT of INR87 crores, while guiding to 60% to 65% full-year revenue growth.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹1,581 Cr+72% YoY basis
    EBITDA
    ₹174 Cr+45% growth on YoY basis
    KARAMTARACapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Hy-Tech Engineers LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Hy-Tech Engineers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR430 million, up 13% year-on-year, with margins lower pending OEM price revisions while outlining capacity expansion and export growth plans.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹43 Cr+13% Y-o-Y increase compared to the ₹38 Cr in Q1 FY26
    EBITDA
    ₹8.4 Crcompared to the ₹8.2 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the last year
    HTELCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Q1 FY27 revenue grew by one-third to INR118 crores on strong temperature sensing, more than doubling electrical heating and 78.3% export growth, while profit grew about 16% as upfront employee investments compressed margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹118 Crup by 33% from ₹89 Cr a year ago
    EBITDA
    ₹26.6 Crup by 15.7%
    TEMPSENSCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief2 guidance items
  • Cochin Shipyard LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 saw modest turnover growth to INR 1,094.21 crores with lower PBT and PAT, while management focused on vessel deliveries, an order book of around INR 22,000 crores, and new repair and fabrication expansion including a Drydocks World joint venture.

    Turnover
    ₹1,094.21 Crcompared with ₹1,068.59 Cr in the corresponding period last year
    PBT
    ₹202.49 Crcompared to ₹249.54 Cr last year
    COCHINSHIPCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items