guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callLEAP India Limited

LEAP India's maiden post-listing Q1 FY27 delivered 19% income growth with EBITDA margin at 53.5% on pooling demand and 48 new customer wins, while guiding to 20% plus annual growth.

Positive tone4-minute briefPublished 9 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Total income₹213.4 Cr+19%
EBITDA₹114.1 Cr+21% YoY
EBITDA margin53.5%approximately 108 basis points
PAT₹24.7 Cr+30%
Cash PAT₹81.2 Cr+23% YoY
TL;DR
  • Total income grew 19% to INR2,134 million with EBITDA of INR1,141 million at 53.5% margin and PAT of INR247 million.
  • Closed Q1 with 14.9 million assets versus 13.65 million assets last year Q1, utilization improved from 88.6% to 89.2%, serving 1,000-plus customers across 10,500 touchpoints.
  • Signed 48 new customers from 11 sectors versus normal 18 to 20 per quarter, giving additional 100,000 pallet opportunity.
  • Movement Hire rose 8% to 766,000 pallets from 711,000; MHE added 174 new machines for INR35.3 crores revenue with 33% growth.
  • Transportation cost fell from 11% to 10% and repair cost from 6% to 4.7%, while per pallet yield rose to INR1.54 from INR1.45.
Said on the call

“as supply chain becomes complex and more automated, a reliable and standardized pallet is no longer an optional thing. It actually becomes an integral part of the operating system.”

Sunu Mathew
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Asset growth versus revenue growthManagement said revenue growth exceeded asset growth due to churning and mix, with Movement Hire at 766,000 pallets versus 711,000 last year and MHE revenue of INR35.3 crores, up 33%.
Growth and margin outlookManagement guided to 20% plus YoY revenue growth, with EBITDA growth expected to be higher on a full-year basis, though quarterly margins will vary with mix between pallets, automotive and MHE.
Container slowdown and capexManagement said container pooling demand is intact but asset buying is slowed because crate cost rose to INR1,200, INR1,000 from INR650, and Q1 capex was INR76 crores versus INR110 crores last year.
GCC expansionManagement said GCC setup costs are largely incurred with licenses in place, but deployment is cautious due to conflict; three-year revenue potential seen at INR150 crores to INR200 crores.
Working capital and CHEP integrationManagement said DSO reduced from 131 days to 119 days and targets 10 to 15 days reduction per quarter, with two warehouses of 250,000 sq ft planned for closure as part of CHEP integration.
Guidance
  • Target 20% plus YoY revenue growth on a full-year basis, with Middle East opportunity over and above India growth
  • EBITDA margin expected to hover around 47% to 56%, with scope to add 100 to 200 bps over time
  • Target net addition of 850,000 pallets in FY27 and Movement Hire of 3.7 million pallets for the year
  • Middle East revenue estimated at INR150 crores to INR200 crores in three years
Source
Same sector

Others in Logistics & Transportation

All Logistics & Transportation →
  • Skyways Air Services LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Skyways reported Q1 FY27 operating revenue of INR1,216.53 crores on 23% air cargo volume growth with fuel-driven yield gains, while retaining its number one air forwarder position in India.

    Operating revenue
    ₹1,216.53 Cr+90.4%
    Operating EBITDA
    ₹50.12 Cr+83.5%
    SKYWAYSLogistics & TransportationVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Allcargo Logistics LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    FY2025-26 revenue rose to INR2,058 crores with EBITDA of INR233 crores as Allcargo integrated express distribution and consultative logistics under its Vision 2030 model.

    Revenue from operation
    ₹2,058 Cr
    EBITDA
    ₹233 Cr+16%
    ALLCARGOLogistics & TransportationVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Shiprocket LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 revenue grew nearly 34% to INR592 crores on 36% transaction growth, with core up 22% and emerging up 70%, while contribution margin outgrew revenue and adjusted EBITDA rose to INR8.9 Crore.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹592 Cr+34% YoY
    Core revenue
    ₹412 Cr+22% YoY
    SHIPROCKETLogistics & TransportationVerified brief
  • Knowledge Marine started FY27 with explosive growth driven by high-margin dredging project execution, raised its full-year revenue guidance, and is investing heavily to scale its dredging fleet and shipbuilding platform.

    Revenue from Operations
    ₹115.41 Cr138%
    EBITDA
    ₹73.41 Cr258%
    KMEWLogistics & TransportationVerified brief4 guidance items
  • AVG Logistics LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    AVG Logistics delivered stronger profit growth than revenue in Q1, fueled by operational efficiencies and asset utilization, while expanding into higher-margin specialized logistics and securing new long-term contracts.

    Revenue from Operations
    ₹132.48 Cr5.97%
    PAT
    ₹6.46 Cr29.98%
    AVGLogistics & TransportationVerified brief3 guidance items