guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callSynergy Green Industries Limited

Synergy Green Industries posted lower Q1 revenue and margins due to shipment delays, prototype approvals, and input cost inflation, but expects normalization and growth for the full year driven by new capacity and in-house machining.

Cautious tone4-minute briefPublished 5 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Total Income (Q1 FY27)₹75.71 Cr—
PBDIT Margin (Q1 FY27)7%—
Absolute PBDIT (Q1 FY27)₹5.3 Cr—
Production Increase (YoY)almost 10%—
Capacity Utilization (Q1 post-expansion)66%—
Installed Foundry Capacity45,000 metric tons per annum—
In-House Machining Capacity20,000 metric tons per annum—
Financials

From filed quarterly results. YoY and QoQ compare each metric on the same accounting basis.

QuarterRevenueNet profit (PAT)Basic EPS
Q3 FY25₹97.12 Cr+10.1% YoY+9.2% QoQ₹5.95 Cr+128% YoY+43% QoQ₹3.84+107.6% YoY+30.6% QoQ
Q2 FY25₹88.91 Cr+23.6% YoY+12.9% QoQ₹4.16 Cr+29.6% YoY+41% QoQ₹2.94+29.5% YoY+40.7% QoQ
Q1 FY25₹78.76 Cr-6% YoY-4.3% QoQ₹2.95 Cr+18.5% YoY-9.2% QoQ₹2.09+18.7% YoY-9.1% QoQ
Q4 FY24₹82.31 Cr-3.4% YoY-6.7% QoQ₹3.25 Cr-5.2% YoY+24.5% QoQ₹2.30-5.3% YoY+24.3% QoQ
Q3 FY24₹88.22 Cr— YoY+22.6% QoQ₹2.61 Cr— YoY-18.7% QoQ₹1.85— YoY-18.5% QoQ
TL;DR
  • Q1 total income was Rs 75.71 crores, with PBDIT margin at 7%.
  • Revenue was impacted by lower dispatches due to delayed customer lifting, prototype approvals, and West Asia conflict logistics disruptions.
  • Raw material and consumable cost inflation, plus electricity policy revisions, negatively impacted margins.
  • The company expanded capacity to 45,000 tons per annum and achieved 66% utilization in Q1, targeting 80% for full FY27.
  • Full-year guidance is for 33% revenue growth to ~Rs 500 crores and a 300 bps margin improvement.
  • Key developments include prototype clearance for Nordex 5MW, new Vestas contract for 4MW, and ramp-up of in-house machining.
Said on the call

“We are ramping up and expect to reach 80% utilization of the complete new capacity for the entire year of FY27.”

Ms. Shreya Shirgaokar
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Q1 Margin Pressures and Future OutlookManagement cited West Asia conflict, Furan Resin price hikes (60%), commodity inflation, and energy cost increases (60-70%) as key margin headwinds, with recoveries expected in Q2 and full-year margin guidance of a 300 bps improvement maintained.
Capacity Ramp-up and ProductionProduction reached 3,200 tons in July (85% utilization), with a target of 80-90% utilization in 2-3 months; the 500-crore revenue target for FY27 is reiterated based on strong production flow, with inventory build-up in Q1 due to shipping/logistics delays.
Order Book and New Customer DevelopmentThe 'executable order book' for the current year is positioned at Rs 500 crores; for next FY, it could reach Rs 600 crores with the same products and customers. New contracts with Nordex (5MW) and Vestas (4MW) are progressing, with Vestas samples expected in Q4.
Solar Power and Energy CostsA change in MSEDCL policy on solar banking resulted in a one-time retrospective cost recovery and ongoing unit wastage, but increased production consumption has reduced wastage; the company has signed a 5MW wind PPA to supplement its 10MW solar, aiming for 50-60% self-generated power.
Next Capex and Land AcquisitionLand acquisition for the 100,000-ton capacity expansion is targeted by end-FY27; the next project could start by Q3 FY28, with fundraising potentially in Q1/Q2 2028.
Customer Concentration and Non-Wind StrategyVestas has historically been the largest OEM (40-45% share), but its share is expected to reduce to ~30% as new customers like Nordex and Adani are onboarded. Non-wind segments (e.g., Terex, L&T, BHEL) are active, but wind commitments, especially for the US market, limit capacity diversion.
Guidance
  • Target 33% revenue growth for FY27, reaching the Rs 500-crore mark.
  • Expect full-year PBDIT margin to improve by around 300 basis points over the previous year.
  • Aim to acquire land for 100,000-ton capacity expansion by the end of FY27.
  • Target 80-90% capacity utilization within the next 2-3 months.
Source
Same sector

Others in Capital Goods & Engineering

All Capital Goods & Engineering →
  • Kanohar Electricals LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Maiden Q1 FY27 call reported 103.5% revenue growth to INR137.1 crore on a 400 kV-led mix, with a INR2,026 crore order book and FY27 revenue targeted at approximately INR950 crores at FY26-like margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹137.1 Cr+103.5% YoY
    Gross profit
    ₹57.5 Cr+97.4% YoY
    KANOHARCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Karamtara Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Karamtara reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR1,581 crores, up 72% year-on-year, with EBITDA of INR174 crores and PAT of INR87 crores, while guiding to 60% to 65% full-year revenue growth.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹1,581 Cr+72% YoY basis
    EBITDA
    ₹174 Cr+45% growth on YoY basis
    KARAMTARACapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Hy-Tech Engineers LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Hy-Tech Engineers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR430 million, up 13% year-on-year, with margins lower pending OEM price revisions while outlining capacity expansion and export growth plans.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹43 Cr+13% Y-o-Y increase compared to the ₹38 Cr in Q1 FY26
    EBITDA
    ₹8.4 Crcompared to the ₹8.2 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the last year
    HTELCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Q1 FY27 revenue grew by one-third to INR118 crores on strong temperature sensing, more than doubling electrical heating and 78.3% export growth, while profit grew about 16% as upfront employee investments compressed margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹118 Crup by 33% from ₹89 Cr a year ago
    EBITDA
    ₹26.6 Crup by 15.7%
    TEMPSENSCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief2 guidance items
  • Cochin Shipyard LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 saw modest turnover growth to INR 1,094.21 crores with lower PBT and PAT, while management focused on vessel deliveries, an order book of around INR 22,000 crores, and new repair and fabrication expansion including a Drydocks World joint venture.

    Turnover
    ₹1,094.21 Crcompared with ₹1,068.59 Cr in the corresponding period last year
    PBT
    ₹202.49 Crcompared to ₹249.54 Cr last year
    COCHINSHIPCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items