guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callLumax Auto Technologies Limited

Lumax Auto Technologies started FY27 with strong revenue and margin growth, driven by broad-based demand across vehicle segments and successful execution of its premiumization and localization strategy.

Positive tone4-minute briefPublished 10 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Revenue₹1,364 Cr33% y-o-y
EBITDA₹205 Cr51% y-o-y
EBITDA Margin15.1%190 bps expansion y-o-y
Profit After Tax₹99 Cr83% y-o-y
Order Book₹1,600 Cr—
Financials

From filed quarterly results. YoY and QoQ compare each metric on the same accounting basis.

QuarterRevenueNet profit (PAT)Basic EPS
Q3 FY25₹905.60 Cr+23.6% YoY+7.5% QoQ₹56.03 Cr+16.9% YoY+8.2% QoQ₹6.58+23% YoY+4.6% QoQ
Q2 FY25₹842.26 Cr+20.3% YoY+11.4% QoQ₹51.80 Cr+37.8% YoY+24.4% QoQ₹6.29+56.5% YoY+35.3% QoQ
Q1 FY25₹755.93 Cr+19.7% YoY-0.2% QoQ₹41.65 Cr+38.4% YoY-18.9% QoQ₹4.65+43.1% YoY-28.4% QoQ
Q4 FY24₹757.38 Cr+53.5% YoY+3.4% QoQ₹51.34 Cr+116.4% YoY+7.1% QoQ₹6.49+136.9% YoY+21.3% QoQ
Q3 FY24₹732.48 Cr+64.5% YoY+4.6% QoQ₹47.95 Cr+71.9% YoY+27.6% QoQ₹5.35+56% YoY+33.1% QoQ
TL;DR
  • Q1 revenue grew 33% y-o-y to INR 1,364 crore, with EBITDA up 51% and margins expanding 190 bps to 15.1%.
  • Order book stands at INR 1,600 crore, with visibility into FY29.
  • Advanced Plastics division led growth with a 47% y-o-y increase, followed by Mechatronics (56%) and other segments.
  • Management is focusing on intelligent and connected vehicle components, with five new products in the pipeline.
  • Full-year capex guidance is INR 300 crore, to be funded primarily from internal accruals.
Said on the call

“This performance is a direct outcome of our disciplined execution of the strategy and sustained focus on innovation, premiumization and deeper alignment with high growth mobility platforms.”

Ankit Thakral, CFO
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Guidance RevisionManagement maintains existing guidance despite strong Q1, noting H2 growth rates will moderate due to a higher base post GST rationalization last year.
Margin SustainabilityCurrent margins are sustainable due to back-to-back price pass-through arrangements for raw materials like plastics, and low exposure to inflationary electronic components.
Greenfuel MarginsQ1 EBITDA margin of 23% included a ~INR 3 crore one-off tooling revenue; normalized operational margin is around 20%, expected to be sustainable.
Growth Drivers (Bajaj Auto)Strong revenue growth from Bajaj Auto (64% y-o-y) is driven by wallet share expansion, entry into new models, and growth in platforms like Chetak.
Mechatronics Division AmbitionAiming for revenue of ~INR 400 crore this fiscal and ~INR 1,000 crore by FY31; steady-state EBITDA margin for the vertical is guided at 14-15% over the next 12-24 months.
Capex and FundingFull-year capex guidance is INR 300 crore, majority to be funded from internal accruals, with ~10-12% for specific JVs/subsidiaries to be debt-funded.
20% Margin VisionThe 20% margin is a direction to inch closer to, not a firm target; margin expansion will come from premiumization, localization, and new technology products.
Guidance
  • Revenue: Aiming for a 20% CAGR from FY25 to FY31.
  • EBITDA Margin: Targeting to inch closer to 20% over the next 5-7 years; FY28 target is around 15.5-16% inclusive of other income.
  • Capex: INR 300 crore for FY27.
  • Mechatronics: Expecting ~INR 400 crore revenue in FY27 and ~INR 1,000 crore by FY31.
  • Tax Rate: Effective tax rate expected to remain around 25%.
  • Minority Interest: Expected to remain in the 11-13% range.
Source
Same sector

Others in Automobiles

All Automobiles →
  • Dhoot Transmission LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Dhoot Transmission reported nearly 50% YoY growth in Q1 FY27 led by 44.6% growth in wiring harness and 67.7% in non-wiring harness, with EV mix rising to 27% and EBITDA margin improving to 15% sequentially.

    Revenue growth YoY
    nearly 50%YoY
    Wiring harness revenue growth
    44.6%YoY
    DHOOTTRANSAutomobilesVerified brief3 guidance items
  • Precision Camshafts LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Strong standalone performance in India driven by new vehicle program ramp-ups contrasts with cautious outlook for the European electric commercial vehicle subsidiary.

    Total Income (Standalone)
    ₹173 Cr6.6%
    Net Profit (Standalone)
    ₹14.88 Cr12.5%
    PRECAMAutomobilesVerified brief2 guidance items
  • Varroc Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Varroc aims to achieve a revenue target of INR 20,000 crores by FY31, driven by strong order wins in EV and overseas electronics, with anticipated growth of around 20% in FY27.

    FY26 Consolidated Revenue
    ₹8,890.5 Cr9%
    FY26 EBITDA Margin
    9.4%
    VARROCAutomobilesVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Alicon Castalloy LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Alicon reported record quarterly revenue of Rs 579 crore, with strong volume growth and new customer wins, while managing inflationary pressures on margins.

    Total Income
    ₹579 Cr37%
    EBITDA
    ₹55 Cr
    ALICONAutomobilesVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Belrise Industries LtdQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Belrise delivered resilient Q1 growth driven by automotive order wins and strategic expansion into aerospace & defense, renewables, and heavy fabrication via acquisition.

    Total Revenue
    ₹2,546.5 Cr13%
    Manufacturing Revenue
    ₹2,197.9 Cr20%
    BELRISEAutomobilesVerified brief4 guidance items