guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callMinda Corporation Limited

Minda Corporation reported record quarterly revenue and profitability, driven by strong automotive industry growth, strategic consolidations, and a growing share in the EV segment.

Positive tone4-minute briefPublished 6 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Revenue₹1,846 Cr33.2%
EBITDA₹212 Cr35.4%
EBITDA Margin11.5%19 bps
PAT₹206 Cr216%
Order Book Addition (Lifetime)₹2,500 Cr—
Financials

From filed quarterly results. YoY and QoQ compare each metric on the same accounting basis.

QuarterRevenueNet profit (PAT)Basic EPS
Q3 FY25₹1,252.56 Cr+7.4% YoY-2.9% QoQ₹64.80 Cr+23.5% YoY-12.8% QoQ₹2.75+23.3% YoY-13% QoQ
Q2 FY25₹1,290.01 Cr+7.9% YoY+8.2% QoQ₹74.34 Cr+26.5% YoY+15.8% QoQ₹3.16+26.4% YoY+15.8% QoQ
Q1 FY25₹1,192.39 Cr+11% YoY-1.9% QoQ₹64.20 Cr+42% YoY-9.3% QoQ₹2.73+42.2% YoY-9.3% QoQ
Q4 FY24₹1,214.98 Cr+13.1% YoY+4.2% QoQ₹70.75 Cr-42% YoY+34.8% QoQ₹3.01-42% YoY+35% QoQ
Q3 FY24₹1,165.81 Cr+9.1% YoY-2.5% QoQ₹52.49 Cr+0.4% YoY-10.7% QoQ₹2.23+0.5% YoY-10.8% QoQ
TL;DR
  • Record quarterly revenue of INR 1,846 crores, up 33.2% YoY.
  • Record EBITDA of INR 212 crores with margin at 11.5%, a 19-bps YoY improvement.
  • PAT surged 216% YoY to INR 206 crores, including a INR 106 crore exceptional gain from Minda VAST consolidation.
  • Associate company Flash Electronics revenue grew 42% YoY to INR 533 crores.
  • EV revenue at group level is close to 14%, with Minda Corp's EV revenue growing 40% YoY and Flash's EV revenue growing 90% YoY.
  • Order book increased by INR 2,500 crore during the quarter.
Said on the call

“We registered our highest ever quarterly revenue of INR 1,846 crores, reflecting 33.2% YoY growth. We also registered highest ever quarterly EBITDA, and for the first time, we crossed INR 200 plus crore EBITDA in a single quarter.”

Ajay Agarwal, Group CFO and President of Finance and Strategy
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Order Book & Future GrowthManagement stated momentum in wiring harness (30%+ YoY growth) and instrument cluster (35%+ YoY) is expected to continue into FY28, driven by past order wins and new customer penetration.
Minda VAST PerformanceMinda VAST revenue grew 22% YoY, contributed INR 125 crores to Q1 revenue, and its margin improved to 8.4% from 6.5% a year ago, with the aim to bring it to par with Minda Corp's overall margin.
Flash Electronics OutlookTargeting strong double-digit growth in the range of 20-24% for Flash, with confidence in maintaining a longer-term EBITDA margin of 16-17% despite recent pressures from commodity and labor costs.
Capital ExpenditureGuidance for FY27 capex is about INR 400 crore, spread across business verticals without specific allocation to EV or ICE.
Switches Business Ramp-upThe switches business has a lifetime order book exceeding INR 1,000 crore, with SOP expected in Q1 FY28 and revenue of about INR 150 crores targeted in its first year (FY28).
Profit from Associates/JVsThe dip in share of profit from associates/JVs (excluding Flash) was attributed to lower contribution from Furukawa, which was deemed temporary, and extra depreciation at Flash.
Guidance
  • Targeting Vision 2030 revenue of INR 17,500 crores and EBITDA margin of 12.5%.
  • Expects FY27 margins to be maintained anywhere between 11.5% to 12%.
  • Targeting Flash Electronics revenue growth in the range of 20% to 24% for the full year.
  • FY27 capital expenditure guidance is about INR 400 crore.
Source
Same sector

Others in Automobiles

All Automobiles →
  • Dhoot Transmission LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Dhoot Transmission reported nearly 50% YoY growth in Q1 FY27 led by 44.6% growth in wiring harness and 67.7% in non-wiring harness, with EV mix rising to 27% and EBITDA margin improving to 15% sequentially.

    Revenue growth YoY
    nearly 50%YoY
    Wiring harness revenue growth
    44.6%YoY
    DHOOTTRANSAutomobilesVerified brief3 guidance items
  • Precision Camshafts LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Strong standalone performance in India driven by new vehicle program ramp-ups contrasts with cautious outlook for the European electric commercial vehicle subsidiary.

    Total Income (Standalone)
    ₹173 Cr6.6%
    Net Profit (Standalone)
    ₹14.88 Cr12.5%
    PRECAMAutomobilesVerified brief2 guidance items
  • Varroc Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Varroc aims to achieve a revenue target of INR 20,000 crores by FY31, driven by strong order wins in EV and overseas electronics, with anticipated growth of around 20% in FY27.

    FY26 Consolidated Revenue
    ₹8,890.5 Cr9%
    FY26 EBITDA Margin
    9.4%
    VARROCAutomobilesVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Alicon Castalloy LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Alicon reported record quarterly revenue of Rs 579 crore, with strong volume growth and new customer wins, while managing inflationary pressures on margins.

    Total Income
    ₹579 Cr37%
    EBITDA
    ₹55 Cr
    ALICONAutomobilesVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Belrise Industries LtdQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Belrise delivered resilient Q1 growth driven by automotive order wins and strategic expansion into aerospace & defense, renewables, and heavy fabrication via acquisition.

    Total Revenue
    ₹2,546.5 Cr13%
    Manufacturing Revenue
    ₹2,197.9 Cr20%
    BELRISEAutomobilesVerified brief4 guidance items