guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callPrasol Chemicals Limited

Q1 FY27 was exceptionally strong on inventory gains from West Asia-led acetone price rises, while underlying mid-single-digit volume growth remained healthy and management guided for INR1,550 crores to INR1,650 crores revenue in FY27 with normalization of margins ahead.

Positive tone5-minute briefPublished 6 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Revenue from operations - Q1 FY27₹433.6 Cra growth of 35.7% YoY
Gross margin - Q1 FY2737.9%compared to 30% in Q1 FY26
EBITDA - Q1 FY27₹90.3 Cra growth of 122.4% YoY
EBITDA margin - Q1 FY2720.8%against 12.7% in the same quarter last year
Profit after tax - Q1 FY27₹61 Cra growth of 151%
TL;DR
  • Revenue from operations was INR433.6 crores, up 35.7% year-on-year on steady volumes, better mix and higher realizations, with exports at 27% of revenue.
  • Gross margin was 37.9% including INR25 crores positive impact from sharp rise in average selling price; EBITDA was INR90.3 crores at 20.8% margin and PAT was INR61 crores at 14.1% margin.
  • Khopoli at 78,800 tons ran at optimum utilization in FY26 while Mahad at 19,900 tons improved to 44% in FY26 and is now sustainably profitable.
  • IPO listed on 16th September 2026 raising gross proceeds of INR80 crores, with INR60 crores used to repay borrowings and INR16.4 crores for general corporate purposes.
  • Phase 1 capex of INR250 crores to INR300 crores on existing products plus Phase 2 of nearly INR250 to INR300 crores on R&D products underpins 5-year aspiration of INR2,800 crores to INR3,000 crores revenue.
Said on the call

“diversification is humility applied to uncertainty.”

Nishith Shah, Chairman and Whole-Time Director
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Phase 1 capex and new productsManagement said lubricant capacity can rise 50%-plus by debottlenecking agitators with results in two to three months, antibacterial drug mechanical completion is expected by January followed by 60 to 90 days of trials with initial volumes of more than 100 tons a month, while mining chemicals are in early approval stages and should pick up in two to three years.
Acetone sourcing and storageManagement said INR25 crores is set aside for floating-roof acetone storage at Khopoli to handle bulk buying and future domestic acetone availability, and does not speculate on raw material pricing.
Guidance and Q1 inventory gainManagement confirmed FY27 EBITDA guidance of INR240 crores to INR250 crores excludes the INR25 crores inventory gain and forex gain in Q1, and expects full-year EBITDA margin of 15% to 16% as pricing normalizes.
Mahad plant utilizationManagement said Mahad utilization improved from about 13% in FY24 to 44% in FY26 and is now at 60%-plus and both EBITDA positive and PBT positive, targeting 70-plus by year-end, with additional 20 acres bought for expansion.
R&D pipelineManagement said about 15% to 20% of the 40 products in the R&D pipeline typically get commercialized, and 13 new products were commercialized over the last 3 years across lubricants, agro, mining, home and personal care and pharma.
Guidance
  • For '27, expect to deliver a revenue of INR1,550 crores to INR1,650 crores with an EBITDA of INR240 crores to INR250 crores, excluding price fluctuation due to geopolitical-led supply chain issues and forex gain/losses, if any
  • Aspire to scale the business to INR2,800 crores to INR3,000 crores in the next 5 years, supported by capacity expansions and higher value-added offerings
  • See sustainable gross margins in the range of about 30%, 32% on a normalized basis
  • End of year EBITDA margin in the range of 15% to 16%
  • Phase 1 expansion of about 250 crores to 300 crores to be completed over the next two years, expected to generate about INR500 to INR550 crores of revenue at peak utilization
Source
Same sector

Others in Chemicals

All Chemicals →
  • Solar Industries India LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Solar Industries agreed to acquire South Africa's Omnia Holdings for cash funded by debt and internal accruals to build an integrated global explosives and blasting solutions platform with backward integration into ammonium nitrate.

    Solar projected current year revenue
    ₹14,000 Cr
    Solar projected FY28 revenue
    ₹16,500 Cr
    SOLARINDSChemicalsVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Indo Borax & Chemicals LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 delivered 31.34% revenue growth and 59.31% profit growth from better utilization and realizations while Indo Borax moved to acquire 64.26% of Kronox Lab Sciences.

    Operating revenue
    ₹70.36 Cr+31.34% increase against ₹53.57 Cr in Q1 FY 26
    EBITDA
    ₹19.8 Crup by 62.16% vs ₹12.21 Cr in Q1 FY 26
    INDOBORAXChemicalsVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Stallion India started FY27 with strong profit growth and is focusing on executing key expansion projects, including its high-purity helium and R32 manufacturing facilities, to drive future growth.

    Total Revenue
    124.68 crores12.78%
    EBITDA
    25.27 crore75.85%
    STALLIONChemicalsVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Ester Industries LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    The quarter was driven by a strong rebound in the BOPET film business due to improved industry pricing and capacity utilization, leading to a significant turnaround in consolidated profitability.

    Consolidated Total Income
    ₹441.9 Cr27.4%
    Consolidated EBITDA
    ₹58.9 Cr103.4%
    ESTERChemicalsVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Kiri Industries LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    The quarter delivered strong profit driven by treasury gains, while the core dyes business improved on better realizations and the major copper/fertilizer project advanced into construction.

    Standalone Revenue
    ₹295 Cr63%
    Standalone EBITDA Margin
    5.86%
    KIRIINDUSChemicalsVerified brief6 guidance items