guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callSolar Industries India Limited

Solar Industries agreed to acquire South Africa's Omnia Holdings for cash funded by debt and internal accruals to build an integrated global explosives and blasting solutions platform with backward integration into ammonium nitrate.

Positive tone4-minute briefPublished 2 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Solar projected current year revenue₹14,000 Cr—
Solar projected FY28 revenue₹16,500 Cr—
Omnia expected EBITDA without synergies$180 million—
Combined FY28 EBITDA target₹7,000 Cr—
Expected total debt by FY28₹10,000 Cr to ₹11,000 Cr—
Financials

From filed quarterly results. YoY and QoQ compare each metric on the same accounting basis.

QuarterRevenueNet profit (PAT)Basic EPS
Q3 FY25₹1,973.08 Cr+38.1% YoY+15% QoQ₹337.50 Cr+52.1% YoY+11.1% QoQ₹0.00-100% YoY-100% QoQ
Q2 FY25₹1,715.83 Cr+27.3% YoY+1.2% QoQ₹303.78 Cr+45.4% YoY+1.1% QoQ₹31.59+42.8% YoY-0.2% QoQ
Q1 FY25₹1,694.78 Cr+0.7% YoY+5.2% QoQ₹300.54 Cr+49.1% YoY+23.8% QoQ₹31.66+45.1% YoY+21.9% QoQ
Q4 FY24₹1,610.71 Cr-16.5% YoY+12.7% QoQ₹242.71 Cr+10% YoY+9.4% QoQ₹25.98+14% YoY+15.6% QoQ
Q3 FY24₹1,429.14 Cr-21.1% YoY+6.1% QoQ₹221.94 Cr+1.1% YoY+6.2% QoQ₹22.47-0.6% YoY+1.6% QoQ
TL;DR
  • Solar Overseas Investments signed definitive agreements to acquire 100% of Omnia Holdings, subject to regulatory and shareholder approvals, with both companies to operate independently until closing
  • Rationale is to create an integrated explosives and blasting platform combining Solar's initiating systems and ProBlast services with Omnia's BME mining business and ammonium nitrate and nitric acid infrastructure including a new 5,000-ton storage tank
  • Management targets FY28 combined revenue around INR31,000 crores, INR32,000 crores and EBITDA around INR6,800 crores to INR7,000 crores with leverage below two times EBITDA
  • Omnia's agriculture business will be retained as a complementary technology-driven vertical and management has no intention to expand it into India
Said on the call

“The proposed transaction marks a transformational milestone in Solar Group's strategic ambition to become a leading global explosives and mining solutions provider by enhancing its scale, market access, and competitive positioning across Africa and other international markets.”

Mr. Manish Nuwal, Managing Director and CEO
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Value chain integrationManagement said Omnia brings large ammonium nitrate manufacturing and explosives handling capacity, while Solar's initiating systems fill Omnia's gap and ProBlast adds down-the-hole services.
Funding and leverageManagement guided to FY28 Solar revenue around INR16,500 crores and combined revenue around INR31,000 crores, INR32,000 crores, with combined EBITDA around INR6,800 crores to INR7,000 crores implying 22% to 23% margin, and debt always lower than two times EBITDA.
Agriculture businessManagement said agriculture is a technology-driven complementary vertical with nitric acid, ammonium nitrate and Nutriology and AgriBio solutions, to be continued, with no current intention to expand it into India.
Equity issuance and defense focusManagement said no equity dilution is planned in parent or subsidiary and defense focus and capex will not go down.
Geography and market reachManagement said Africa mining sales would rise from around $300 million to 900 million to $1 billion, distribution would expand from 90 countries to more than 100 countries and manufacturing from 11 to 25-plus countries.
Margin synergyManagement said global explosives margins are 18%, 19% while BME is 13% to 14%, with headroom from ammonium nitrate integration, Solar initiating systems sales and ProBlast services.
Guidance
  • Benefits of expanded footprint, industrial base and broader customer access are expected to become increasingly visible from FY '28 itself
  • Net debt to EBITDA to remain below two times through FY28, with total debt around INR10,000 crores to INR11,000 crores by FY28
  • No equity issuance planned; acquisition to be funded through internal accruals and debt, including debt on Omnia's books
  • Defense capex program of around INR12,000 crores and product pipeline to continue with no reduction in focus or capital allocation
Source
Same sector

Others in Chemicals

All Chemicals →
  • Prasol Chemicals LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 was exceptionally strong on inventory gains from West Asia-led acetone price rises, while underlying mid-single-digit volume growth remained healthy and management guided for INR1,550 crores to INR1,650 crores revenue in FY27 with normalization of margins ahead.

    Revenue from operations - Q1 FY27
    ₹433.6 Cra growth of 35.7% YoY
    Gross margin - Q1 FY27
    37.9%compared to 30% in Q1 FY26
    PRASOLCHEMChemicalsVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Indo Borax & Chemicals LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 delivered 31.34% revenue growth and 59.31% profit growth from better utilization and realizations while Indo Borax moved to acquire 64.26% of Kronox Lab Sciences.

    Operating revenue
    ₹70.36 Cr+31.34% increase against ₹53.57 Cr in Q1 FY 26
    EBITDA
    ₹19.8 Crup by 62.16% vs ₹12.21 Cr in Q1 FY 26
    INDOBORAXChemicalsVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Stallion India started FY27 with strong profit growth and is focusing on executing key expansion projects, including its high-purity helium and R32 manufacturing facilities, to drive future growth.

    Total Revenue
    124.68 crores12.78%
    EBITDA
    25.27 crore75.85%
    STALLIONChemicalsVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Ester Industries LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    The quarter was driven by a strong rebound in the BOPET film business due to improved industry pricing and capacity utilization, leading to a significant turnaround in consolidated profitability.

    Consolidated Total Income
    ₹441.9 Cr27.4%
    Consolidated EBITDA
    ₹58.9 Cr103.4%
    ESTERChemicalsVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Kiri Industries LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    The quarter delivered strong profit driven by treasury gains, while the core dyes business improved on better realizations and the major copper/fertilizer project advanced into construction.

    Standalone Revenue
    ₹295 Cr63%
    Standalone EBITDA Margin
    5.86%
    KIRIINDUSChemicalsVerified brief6 guidance items