guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callEndurance Technologies Limited

Endurance delivered strong revenue growth amid a challenging global environment, focusing on expanding capacities for brakes, EV battery packs, and 4W aluminum castings while managing commodity cost headwinds.

Cautious tone4-minute briefPublished 7 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Standalone Total Income₹3,194.15 Cr35.9%
Standalone EBITDA₹357.78 Cr17.1%
Standalone PAT₹194.62 Cr17.4%
Standalone EBITDA Margin11.2%—
Consolidated Total Income₹4,348.28 Cr29.6%
Consolidated PAT₹244.52 Cr8%
India EV Sales (Standalone)₹129.7 Cr87.6%
Financials

From filed quarterly results. YoY and QoQ compare each metric on the same accounting basis.

QuarterRevenueNet profit (PAT)Basic EPS
Q3 FY25₹2,859.16 Cr+11.6% YoY-1.8% QoQ₹184.39 Cr+21.1% YoY-9.2% QoQ₹13.11+21.1% YoY-9.1% QoQ
Q2 FY25₹2,912.66 Cr+14.4% YoY+3.1% QoQ₹202.98 Cr+31.3% YoY-0.4% QoQ₹14.43+31.3% YoY-0.4% QoQ
Q1 FY25₹2,825.50 Cr+15.3% YoY+5.2% QoQ₹203.86 Cr+24.7% YoY-3% QoQ₹14.49+24.7% YoY-3% QoQ
Q4 FY24₹2,684.78 Cr+20.2% YoY+4.8% QoQ₹210.15 Cr+54% YoY+38% QoQ₹14.94+54% YoY+38% QoQ
Q3 FY24₹2,561.11 Cr+22.2% YoY+0.6% QoQ₹152.28 Cr+40.7% YoY-1.5% QoQ₹10.83+40.8% YoY-1.5% QoQ
TL;DR
  • Standalone total income grew 35.9% YoY to ₹ 3,194.15 crores.
  • EBITDA margin at 11.2% was impacted by commodity cost increases.
  • Order wins in India for Q1 were ₹ 391.6 crores, with significant wins for suspension and brakes.
  • EV sales in India grew 87.6% YoY to ₹ 129.7 crores.
  • Multiple new plants and capacity expansions are on track for SOP across brakes, battery packs, castings, and alloy wheels.
  • European operations booked € 13.9 million in new orders despite a challenging market.
Said on the call

“In spite of the conversion cost increase... we could still post a healthy EBITDA amount increase of 17.1%... due to better operational efficiency and various cost controls across our plants.”

Anurang Jain, Managing Director
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Europe Order Wins & OutlookOrder wins of € 13.9 million in Q1 include a large Mercedes hybrid program and a Stellantis ICE order; the European market is challenging with Chinese OEMs taking share, but Endurance sees growth through M&A and taking over business from bankrupt competitors.
Margin Headwinds and RecoveryCommodity cost increases in Q1 led to higher RMC percentage; raw material rate pass-throughs from Q1 are expected to be settled in Q2, and softening aluminum prices should help margins.
4W Castings and Shendra Facility4W casting business was ~₹180 crores in Q1; the AURIC Shendra plant has won orders worth ₹513 crores per annum from a US EV OEM, JLR, and Valeo, with SOP starting in September 2026.
Battery Pack Business and ProfitabilityBattery pack SOP for Hero MotoCorp started in June 2026; 4W battery pack capex of ₹62 crores is planned with SOP by Q4 FY27; margins are being worked on with a target to reach company average, and the business is high-value with packs potentially costing ~₹1 lakh for cars.
Capex StrategyFY27 capex is expected to be similar to FY26's ₹800 crores; the company uses a mix of in-house and outsourced capacity through Tier-2 vendors and is not losing orders due to capex constraints.
Product Market ShareMarket shares are: brake systems 34.5%, front fork 44%, shock absorbers 37%, and brake disc 42% in India.
Guidance
  • Capital expenditure in FY 27 is expected to remain similar to the FY 26 capex of ₹ 800 crores.
  • Multiple SOPs are expected in Q2, Q3, and Q4 across brakes, castings, battery packs, suspension, and driveshaft programs.
  • Expect significant pickup in the Shendra casting business by Q4 FY 27.
  • Expect better Q2 and Q3 margins as commodity cost pass-throughs are settled.
Source
Same sector

Others in Automobiles

All Automobiles →
  • Dhoot Transmission LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Dhoot Transmission reported nearly 50% YoY growth in Q1 FY27 led by 44.6% growth in wiring harness and 67.7% in non-wiring harness, with EV mix rising to 27% and EBITDA margin improving to 15% sequentially.

    Revenue growth YoY
    nearly 50%YoY
    Wiring harness revenue growth
    44.6%YoY
    DHOOTTRANSAutomobilesVerified brief3 guidance items
  • Precision Camshafts LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Strong standalone performance in India driven by new vehicle program ramp-ups contrasts with cautious outlook for the European electric commercial vehicle subsidiary.

    Total Income (Standalone)
    ₹173 Cr6.6%
    Net Profit (Standalone)
    ₹14.88 Cr12.5%
    PRECAMAutomobilesVerified brief2 guidance items
  • Varroc Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Varroc aims to achieve a revenue target of INR 20,000 crores by FY31, driven by strong order wins in EV and overseas electronics, with anticipated growth of around 20% in FY27.

    FY26 Consolidated Revenue
    ₹8,890.5 Cr9%
    FY26 EBITDA Margin
    9.4%
    VARROCAutomobilesVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Alicon Castalloy LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Alicon reported record quarterly revenue of Rs 579 crore, with strong volume growth and new customer wins, while managing inflationary pressures on margins.

    Total Income
    ₹579 Cr37%
    EBITDA
    ₹55 Cr
    ALICONAutomobilesVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Belrise Industries LtdQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Belrise delivered resilient Q1 growth driven by automotive order wins and strategic expansion into aerospace & defense, renewables, and heavy fabrication via acquisition.

    Total Revenue
    ₹2,546.5 Cr13%
    Manufacturing Revenue
    ₹2,197.9 Cr20%
    BELRISEAutomobilesVerified brief4 guidance items