guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callHy-Tech Engineers Limited

Hy-Tech Engineers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR430 million, up 13% year-on-year, with margins lower pending OEM price revisions while outlining capacity expansion and export growth plans.

Positive tone4-minute briefPublished 7 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Revenue from operations₹43 Cr+13% Y-o-Y increase compared to the ₹38 Cr in Q1 FY26
EBITDA₹8.4 Crcompared to the ₹8.2 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the last year
EBITDA margin19.6%compared to 21.5% for the previous year of the same quarter
Profit before tax₹6.1 Crincreased 9% YoY
Profit after tax₹4.6 Cr+11% Y-o-Y compared with ₹4.1 Cr in Q1 FY26
TL;DR
  • Revenue from operations was INR430 million in Q1 FY27, a 13% Y-o-Y increase compared to INR380 million in Q1 FY26.
  • EBITDA was INR84 million with margin of 19.6% compared to 21.5% last year; PBT was INR61 million and PAT was INR46 million with PAT margin of 10.7%.
  • Management said OEM price revisions effective 1st of April for higher input costs will be received in the second quarter.
  • Company plans to raise monthly fittings output from 35 lakhs to 50 lakhs with INR30 crores capex and to acquire 6.5 acres for future expansion.
Said on the call

“So, all OEMs say they are C-category items, but I always say that C stands for low-cost, at the same time, C stands for critical.”

Hemant Mondkar
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Q1 margins and price pass-throughManagement said input cost increases from February-April will be compensated via OEM price revisions effective 1st of April, with benefit to be received in the second quarter, and guided EBITDA margin at about 24% to 25%.
Product criticality and OEM shareManagement explained fittings sustain 300 bar pressure, require precision machining for leak-proofness, and said OEM business is 70% to 80% with no single customer above 15%, with share of business ranging from 10% to 100%.
Utilization and capexManagement said current utilization is about 60%-70%, INR30 crores capex will take revenue from around INR200 crores to around INR300 crores to INR320 crores and monthly volume from 35 lakhs to 50 lakhs fittings.
Market size and railways-defence entryManagement sized markets at INR20,000 crores in USA, INR10,000 crores in Europe and INR2,000 crores in India, and said IRIS, DRDO, Cochin Shipyard and Mazagon Dock registrations will add business over time.
Exports and US subsidiaryManagement said 25% of revenue is from USA and 7% to 8% to Europe, plans 50% export and 50% domestic in five years, and will set up a 100% subsidiary with warehouse in USA.
Guidance
  • Minimum 20% revenue growth in FY27 with PAT growth of 25% to 30%
  • EBITDA margin will be maintained at about 24% to 25%
  • Deploy INR30 crores capex to increase monthly output from 35 lakhs to 50 lakhs fittings, adding around INR100 crores to business
  • Target 50% export and 50% domestic revenue mix in five years
Source
Same sector

Others in Capital Goods & Engineering

All Capital Goods & Engineering →
  • Kanohar Electricals LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Maiden Q1 FY27 call reported 103.5% revenue growth to INR137.1 crore on a 400 kV-led mix, with a INR2,026 crore order book and FY27 revenue targeted at approximately INR950 crores at FY26-like margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹137.1 Cr+103.5% YoY
    Gross profit
    ₹57.5 Cr+97.4% YoY
    KANOHARCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Karamtara Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Karamtara reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR1,581 crores, up 72% year-on-year, with EBITDA of INR174 crores and PAT of INR87 crores, while guiding to 60% to 65% full-year revenue growth.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹1,581 Cr+72% YoY basis
    EBITDA
    ₹174 Cr+45% growth on YoY basis
    KARAMTARACapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Q1 FY27 revenue grew by one-third to INR118 crores on strong temperature sensing, more than doubling electrical heating and 78.3% export growth, while profit grew about 16% as upfront employee investments compressed margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹118 Crup by 33% from ₹89 Cr a year ago
    EBITDA
    ₹26.6 Crup by 15.7%
    TEMPSENSCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief2 guidance items
  • Cochin Shipyard LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 saw modest turnover growth to INR 1,094.21 crores with lower PBT and PAT, while management focused on vessel deliveries, an order book of around INR 22,000 crores, and new repair and fabrication expansion including a Drydocks World joint venture.

    Turnover
    ₹1,094.21 Crcompared with ₹1,068.59 Cr in the corresponding period last year
    PBT
    ₹202.49 Crcompared to ₹249.54 Cr last year
    COCHINSHIPCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items
  • MV Electrosystems LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    MV Electrosystems is scaling up manufacturing of its indigenously developed rail propulsion systems following its IPO, targeting 40 systems per month by January 2027 and eyeing new programs in EMU, MEMU, and Vande Bharat trains.

    Order Book
    INR 1,000 plus crores
    Propulsion Systems Order Quantity
    564
    MVELECTROCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items