guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callKanohar Electricals Limited

Maiden Q1 FY27 call reported 103.5% revenue growth to INR137.1 crore on a 400 kV-led mix, with a INR2,026 crore order book and FY27 revenue targeted at approximately INR950 crores at FY26-like margins.

Positive tone4-minute briefPublished 7 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Revenue from operations₹137.1 Cr+103.5% YoY
Gross profit₹57.5 Cr+97.4% YoY
EBITDA₹38.8 Cr+152.2% YoY
EBITDA margin28.3%+550 basis points YoY
Profit after tax₹27.3 Cr+140% YoY
Consolidated order bookINR2,026 odd crores+11% from ₹1,818.3 Cr as of March 31, 2026
TL;DR
  • Revenue from operations was INR137.1 crore, up 103.5% year-on-year, with transformer business at 84.9% and EPC at 14.81% of revenue.
  • 400 kV transformers contributed 70.16% of revenue and about 70% of order book; combined capacity is approximately 19,200 MVA.
  • EBITDA was INR38.8 crores at 28.3% margin and PAT was INR27.3 crores at 19.9% margin.
  • Order book stood at INR2,026 odd crores as of June 30, 2026, with INR332.2 crores added in Q1 and INR867.3 crores added in Q2 to September.
  • FY27 revenue targeted at approximately INR950 crores with H2 as key execution period; capacity sufficient through FY28.
Said on the call

“Factory capacity in our industry is not the same as being able to bid to be eligible for large utility and railway tenders.”

Abhishek Singhal, Whole-time Director
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Margins and raw materialsMost contracts have price variation via industry-standard IEEMA Price Variation Clause covering raw material volatility on upside and downside.
400 kV demand400 kV annual India market estimated at INR4,000 - INR6,000 crores; last year demand was about 60,000 to 70,000 MVA with 10%-15% growth expected.
Order book marginsCurrent order book has similar margin profile to FY26 and tendering underway is largely for FY29 and FY30 with stable margin profile seen.
Railway Scott transformersRailways envisaged about 1,000 traction substations for high-speed rail in next 5 to 10 years, roughly 2,000 transformers translating to roughly INR20,000 crores opportunity for traction transformers.
Mix and executionQ1 execution was 1,725 MVA; 400 kV contributed 70.16% of revenue and about 70% of order book is power transformers, mostly 400 kV.
Capacity and 765 kVBrownfield expansion of about 18,000 MVA at Gangol planned for FY29; capacity suitable for 765 kV but regular 765 kV tenders are a three to four-year journey needing past performance; technology developed in-house.
Guidance
  • Targeting revenue of approximately INR950 crores in FY27 with broadly similar EBITDA margin profile as FY26
  • H2 is expected to remain the key execution period in FY27
  • Existing capacity is sufficient through FY28 with brownfield expansion of about 18,000 MVA at Gangol plant aimed in place for FY29
  • Guiding towards similar 110-120 net working capital days
  • Similar year-on-year growth as guided for FY27 can be more or less expected in FY28 as well
Source
Same sector

Others in Capital Goods & Engineering

All Capital Goods & Engineering →
  • Karamtara Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Karamtara reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR1,581 crores, up 72% year-on-year, with EBITDA of INR174 crores and PAT of INR87 crores, while guiding to 60% to 65% full-year revenue growth.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹1,581 Cr+72% YoY basis
    EBITDA
    ₹174 Cr+45% growth on YoY basis
    KARAMTARACapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Hy-Tech Engineers LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Hy-Tech Engineers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR430 million, up 13% year-on-year, with margins lower pending OEM price revisions while outlining capacity expansion and export growth plans.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹43 Cr+13% Y-o-Y increase compared to the ₹38 Cr in Q1 FY26
    EBITDA
    ₹8.4 Crcompared to the ₹8.2 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the last year
    HTELCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Q1 FY27 revenue grew by one-third to INR118 crores on strong temperature sensing, more than doubling electrical heating and 78.3% export growth, while profit grew about 16% as upfront employee investments compressed margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹118 Crup by 33% from ₹89 Cr a year ago
    EBITDA
    ₹26.6 Crup by 15.7%
    TEMPSENSCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief2 guidance items
  • Cochin Shipyard LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 saw modest turnover growth to INR 1,094.21 crores with lower PBT and PAT, while management focused on vessel deliveries, an order book of around INR 22,000 crores, and new repair and fabrication expansion including a Drydocks World joint venture.

    Turnover
    ₹1,094.21 Crcompared with ₹1,068.59 Cr in the corresponding period last year
    PBT
    ₹202.49 Crcompared to ₹249.54 Cr last year
    COCHINSHIPCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items
  • MV Electrosystems LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    MV Electrosystems is scaling up manufacturing of its indigenously developed rail propulsion systems following its IPO, targeting 40 systems per month by January 2027 and eyeing new programs in EMU, MEMU, and Vande Bharat trains.

    Order Book
    INR 1,000 plus crores
    Propulsion Systems Order Quantity
    564
    MVELECTROCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items