guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callTempsens Instruments (India) Limited

Q1 FY27 revenue grew by one-third to INR118 crores on strong temperature sensing, more than doubling electrical heating and 78.3% export growth, while profit grew about 16% as upfront employee investments compressed margins.

Positive tone4-minute briefPublished 5 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Revenue from operations₹118 Crup by 33% from ₹89 Cr a year ago
EBITDA₹26.6 Crup by 15.7%
EBITDA margin22%against 25.3% last year
Profit after tax₹16.3 Crup by 15.6%
Export revenue₹39.8 Crgrew by 78.3%
TL;DR
  • Revenue from operation grew to INR118 crores, up by 33% from INR89 crores a year ago, with temperature sensing up 42% to INR60 crores and electrical heating up 148.8% to INR25 crores, while specialized cables declined by 8.8% to INR32.5 crores on timing of export orders.
  • Export revenue grew by 78.3% to INR39.8 crores to about 34% of revenue, aided by Tempsens Germany, Tempsens Polska and growth in Southeast Asia and North America; domestic revenue grew by 18.5% to INR78 crores.
  • EBITDA grew to INR26.6 crores, up by 15.7% at 22% margin against 25.3% last year, with gross material margin at 47.4% and employee cost up 45% to INR20.4 crores; PAT grew to INR16.3 crores, up by 15.6%, with adjusted PAT at INR17.3 crores.
  • Four capacity projects commissioning Q4 FY27 to Q3 FY28 carry aggregate peak revenue potential of about INR500 crores at full utilization against FY26 revenue base of INR445 crores.
Said on the call

“We measure, we heat, and we connect, creating a thermal loop for our customers.”

Vinay Rathi
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
New products and OEM opportunityManagement said EDGE series co-developed with Micro-Epsilon addresses about a INR3,000-crores market where share is less than 1%, with dispatches from Q3, while medium-voltage heaters up to 15 megawatts have few players and long runway from FY28, with OEM plus new products expected to contribute more than 25% of revenue starting FY28 at broadly similar margins.
Fuel-cell ordersManagement said fuel-cell temperature sensors are in advanced field-trial stage with focus on executing at scale, with clear visibility but declined to quantify run-rate, and said cross-sell scope exists for high-temperature specialized cables.
Competition and moatManagement said most revenue at 75% to 90% comes from critical applications where vendor approval takes 3 to 5 years and limits competition, with stickiness higher for OEMs once built into specs.
Margin bridgeManagement said employee cost rise reflects headcount for future growth plus ESOP and lower-base acquired businesses, and expects absorption to drive margin recovery in H2 FY27 to broadly last-year profile.
Capacity expansionManagement said four projects commissioning Q4 FY27 to Q3 FY28 have aggregate peak revenue potential of about INR500 crores at full utilization against FY26 base of INR445 crores, with existing plants at about 80% utilization.
Guidance
  • Expect revenue growth to be in line with blended growth over the last 3 years
  • Expect margin to remain broadly similar to last year margin profile as seeded projects take off and Q1 investments pay back
Source
Same sector

Others in Capital Goods & Engineering

All Capital Goods & Engineering →
  • Kanohar Electricals LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Maiden Q1 FY27 call reported 103.5% revenue growth to INR137.1 crore on a 400 kV-led mix, with a INR2,026 crore order book and FY27 revenue targeted at approximately INR950 crores at FY26-like margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹137.1 Cr+103.5% YoY
    Gross profit
    ₹57.5 Cr+97.4% YoY
    KANOHARCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Karamtara Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Karamtara reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR1,581 crores, up 72% year-on-year, with EBITDA of INR174 crores and PAT of INR87 crores, while guiding to 60% to 65% full-year revenue growth.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹1,581 Cr+72% YoY basis
    EBITDA
    ₹174 Cr+45% growth on YoY basis
    KARAMTARACapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Hy-Tech Engineers LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Hy-Tech Engineers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR430 million, up 13% year-on-year, with margins lower pending OEM price revisions while outlining capacity expansion and export growth plans.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹43 Cr+13% Y-o-Y increase compared to the ₹38 Cr in Q1 FY26
    EBITDA
    ₹8.4 Crcompared to the ₹8.2 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the last year
    HTELCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Cochin Shipyard LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 saw modest turnover growth to INR 1,094.21 crores with lower PBT and PAT, while management focused on vessel deliveries, an order book of around INR 22,000 crores, and new repair and fabrication expansion including a Drydocks World joint venture.

    Turnover
    ₹1,094.21 Crcompared with ₹1,068.59 Cr in the corresponding period last year
    PBT
    ₹202.49 Crcompared to ₹249.54 Cr last year
    COCHINSHIPCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items
  • MV Electrosystems LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    MV Electrosystems is scaling up manufacturing of its indigenously developed rail propulsion systems following its IPO, targeting 40 systems per month by January 2027 and eyeing new programs in EMU, MEMU, and Vande Bharat trains.

    Order Book
    INR 1,000 plus crores
    Propulsion Systems Order Quantity
    564
    MVELECTROCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items