guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callCentum Electronics Ltd

The quarter was marked by a muted start due to project phasing, but strong order book growth and the exit from overseas subsidiaries sharpen focus on core high-reliability electronics in India.

Cautious tone4-minute briefPublished 5 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Stand-alone Revenue₹205 Cr11%
Stand-alone Order Book₹1,800 Cr31%
EBITDA Margin (Stand-alone)11.28%—
PAT Margin (Stand-alone)6.59%—
One-time gain from deconsolidation₹94 Cr—
Order Inflow (Stand-alone)₹360 Cr70%
Financials

From filed quarterly results. YoY and QoQ compare each metric on the same accounting basis.

QuarterRevenueNet profit (PAT)Basic EPS
Q3 FY25₹281.35 Cr-5.6% YoY+8.3% QoQ₹-19.30 CrTurned loss-making YoYLoss widened QoQ₹-12.79Turned negative YoYLoss/share widened QoQ
Q2 FY25₹259.83 Cr+4.7% YoY+5.7% QoQ₹-0.31 CrLoss narrowed YoYLoss narrowed QoQ₹-0.26Loss/share narrowed YoYLoss/share narrowed QoQ
Q1 FY25₹245.85 Cr+0.6% YoY-17.2% QoQ₹-3.84 CrTurned loss-making YoYLoss narrowed QoQ₹-2.45Turned negative YoYLoss/share narrowed QoQ
Q4 FY24₹296.89 Cr-6.1% YoY-0.4% QoQ₹-6.89 CrTurned loss-making YoYTurned loss-making QoQ₹-4.18Turned negative YoYTurned negative QoQ
Q3 FY24₹298.19 Cr+51.3% YoY+20.1% QoQ₹7.25 CrTurned profitable YoYTurned profitable QoQ₹5.95Turned positive YoYTurned positive QoQ
TL;DR
  • Stand-alone revenue grew 11% YoY to INR205 crores.
  • Stand-alone order book grew 31% YoY to ~INR1,800 crores, providing strong visibility.
  • Overseas subsidiaries were deconsolidated, resulting in a one-time gain and removing future liabilities.
  • Both Build-to-Spec (BTS) and Electronic Manufacturing Services (EMS) businesses reported strong order book growth.
  • Management expects stronger execution in subsequent quarters to meet full-year growth targets.
Said on the call

“With the operating businesses now transferred and restructuring process substantially completed, we do not expect any further liabilities in relation to these subsidiaries.”

Nikhil Mallavarapu
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
BTS Revenue AccelerationManagement confirmed accelerated revenue recognition is expected for the BTS segment due to increased order intake, despite quarterly variations.
Semiconductor Equipment BusinessManagement detailed the business involves manufacturing for a global OEM, ramped from 0 in FY25 to over INR100 crores in FY26, and expects to reach USD25-30M in 1-2 years with EBITDA margins around 10-11%.
Space Business and SBS ProgramSpace opportunities are exciting, with good progress on the Space-Based Surveillance (SBS) program; strong order intake is expected this year.
Revenue Growth and Mix GuidanceManagement is confident of achieving 25%+ revenue growth for the year; the revenue mix between BTS and EMS may shift slightly toward BTS but not drastically.
Margin and Capex GuidanceAiming to move EBITDA margin from last year's 12.5% to above 13%; capex for a new facility is estimated at INR50-70 crores, with flows starting towards the end of next fiscal.
Competitive PositioningManagement stated they are ahead in space capabilities, on par in radar/EW, and the main EMS competitor for semiconductor equipment is in Southeast Asia, not India.
Guidance
  • Confident of achieving 25%+ revenue growth for the current year and maintain similar visibility for next year.
  • Aiming to move EBITDA margin above 13% from last year's 12.5%.
  • Semiconductor equipment revenue expected to more than double from over INR100 crores in FY26 in the coming 1-2 years.
  • Export revenue composition expected to remain in the range of 50-55%.
Source
Same sector

Others in Capital Goods & Engineering

All Capital Goods & Engineering →
  • Kanohar Electricals LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Maiden Q1 FY27 call reported 103.5% revenue growth to INR137.1 crore on a 400 kV-led mix, with a INR2,026 crore order book and FY27 revenue targeted at approximately INR950 crores at FY26-like margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹137.1 Cr+103.5% YoY
    Gross profit
    ₹57.5 Cr+97.4% YoY
    KANOHARCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Karamtara Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Karamtara reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR1,581 crores, up 72% year-on-year, with EBITDA of INR174 crores and PAT of INR87 crores, while guiding to 60% to 65% full-year revenue growth.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹1,581 Cr+72% YoY basis
    EBITDA
    ₹174 Cr+45% growth on YoY basis
    KARAMTARACapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Hy-Tech Engineers LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Hy-Tech Engineers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR430 million, up 13% year-on-year, with margins lower pending OEM price revisions while outlining capacity expansion and export growth plans.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹43 Cr+13% Y-o-Y increase compared to the ₹38 Cr in Q1 FY26
    EBITDA
    ₹8.4 Crcompared to the ₹8.2 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the last year
    HTELCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Q1 FY27 revenue grew by one-third to INR118 crores on strong temperature sensing, more than doubling electrical heating and 78.3% export growth, while profit grew about 16% as upfront employee investments compressed margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹118 Crup by 33% from ₹89 Cr a year ago
    EBITDA
    ₹26.6 Crup by 15.7%
    TEMPSENSCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief2 guidance items
  • Cochin Shipyard LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 saw modest turnover growth to INR 1,094.21 crores with lower PBT and PAT, while management focused on vessel deliveries, an order book of around INR 22,000 crores, and new repair and fabrication expansion including a Drydocks World joint venture.

    Turnover
    ₹1,094.21 Crcompared with ₹1,068.59 Cr in the corresponding period last year
    PBT
    ₹202.49 Crcompared to ₹249.54 Cr last year
    COCHINSHIPCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items