guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callDiffusion Engineers Limited

Diffusion Engineers delivered strong revenue growth driven by a large and diversified order book, and is ramping up new capacity to execute larger projects while expanding into new markets.

Positive tone4-minute briefPublished 5 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Consolidated Revenue₹110.11 Cr36.5%
Consolidated EBITDA₹14.15 Cr33.76%
Consolidated EBITDA Margin12.85%—
Consolidated PAT₹16.68 Cr35.98%
Standalone Revenue₹95.91 Cr30.72%
Standalone PAT₹9.98 Cr—
Consolidated Order Book₹209 Cr20.4%
Financials

From filed quarterly results. YoY and QoQ compare each metric on the same accounting basis.

QuarterRevenueNet profit (PAT)Basic EPS
Q3 FY25₹79.20 Cr— YoY-4% QoQ₹7.25 Cr— YoY-14.8% QoQ₹1.92— YoY-36.2% QoQ
Q2 FY25₹82.47 Cr— YoY+16% QoQ₹8.51 Cr— YoY+17.1% QoQ₹3.01— YoY+16.7% QoQ
Q1 FY25₹71.08 Cr— YoY— QoQ₹7.27 Cr— YoY— QoQ₹2.58— YoY— QoQ
TL;DR
  • Consolidated revenue grew 36.5% YoY to INR1101.08 million, with order book up 20.4% sequentially to INR209 crores.
  • Growth was primarily domestic; export ramp-up is expected in subsequent quarters.
  • New manufacturing capacity has begun phased commissioning, with heavy engineering capacity doubling to 18,000 metric tons.
  • Management expects 20% revenue growth for FY'27 and FY'28, with EBITDA margin improvement of 100-200 basis points.
  • Raw material price volatility impacted gross margins by 1-1.5%, but prices have stabilized and increases are being passed to customers.
Said on the call

“We always believe in, you know, overperforming and undercommitting or being realistic.”

Prashant Garg, Chairman and Managing Director
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Growth Drivers and SegmentsGrowth of over 30% came across all three segments (consumables, wear plates & parts, heavy engineering), driven by a high starting order book, with domestic sales being the primary contributor.
Raw Material Price ImpactRaw material price volatility, with steel up ~20% and some ferro-alloys up by a few hundred percent, caused a gross margin contraction of 1-1.5%. Prices have now stabilized and increases are being passed to customers.
Order Book ExecutabilityMore than 80% of the INR209 crore order book is executable in FY'27, with customers requesting to prepone some deliveries.
New Capacity CommissioningThe new manufacturing capacity has started being utilized in a phased manner, with the heavy engineering capacity expanding from 9,000 to 18,000 metric tons.
Associate/JV Profit ContributionThe share of profit from associates (LSN Diffusion) was INR4.4 crores for the quarter, which is above the typical INR1-2 crores range; the extra is considered a one-off for the quarter.
International Expansion StatusThe Turkey business is up and running and out of the red. The UAE facility is set up and revenue is expected from Q2 onwards.
Revenue Guidance and MarginsManagement expects ~20% revenue growth for FY'27 and FY'28, aiming to double in 3-4 years. EBITDA margins are expected to improve by 100-200 basis points over the next year/year and a half.
Railway and Defense OpportunitiesRailway orders for Vande Bharat are under evaluation and workshop approval is pending; revenue is expected in 9-12 months. Defense revenue is currently ~1.5-2% of total, with efforts to move beyond consumables ongoing.
Guidance
  • Expect to grow at around 20% in FY'27 and FY'28, and aim to double in next 3-4 years.
  • Expect EBITDA margins to increase by 100-200 basis points in FY'27 and FY'28.
  • More than 80% of the INR209 crore order book is executable in FY'27.
Source
Same sector

Others in Capital Goods & Engineering

All Capital Goods & Engineering →
  • Kanohar Electricals LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Maiden Q1 FY27 call reported 103.5% revenue growth to INR137.1 crore on a 400 kV-led mix, with a INR2,026 crore order book and FY27 revenue targeted at approximately INR950 crores at FY26-like margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹137.1 Cr+103.5% YoY
    Gross profit
    ₹57.5 Cr+97.4% YoY
    KANOHARCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Karamtara Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Karamtara reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR1,581 crores, up 72% year-on-year, with EBITDA of INR174 crores and PAT of INR87 crores, while guiding to 60% to 65% full-year revenue growth.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹1,581 Cr+72% YoY basis
    EBITDA
    ₹174 Cr+45% growth on YoY basis
    KARAMTARACapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Hy-Tech Engineers LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Hy-Tech Engineers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR430 million, up 13% year-on-year, with margins lower pending OEM price revisions while outlining capacity expansion and export growth plans.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹43 Cr+13% Y-o-Y increase compared to the ₹38 Cr in Q1 FY26
    EBITDA
    ₹8.4 Crcompared to the ₹8.2 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the last year
    HTELCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Q1 FY27 revenue grew by one-third to INR118 crores on strong temperature sensing, more than doubling electrical heating and 78.3% export growth, while profit grew about 16% as upfront employee investments compressed margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹118 Crup by 33% from ₹89 Cr a year ago
    EBITDA
    ₹26.6 Crup by 15.7%
    TEMPSENSCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief2 guidance items
  • Cochin Shipyard LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 saw modest turnover growth to INR 1,094.21 crores with lower PBT and PAT, while management focused on vessel deliveries, an order book of around INR 22,000 crores, and new repair and fabrication expansion including a Drydocks World joint venture.

    Turnover
    ₹1,094.21 Crcompared with ₹1,068.59 Cr in the corresponding period last year
    PBT
    ₹202.49 Crcompared to ₹249.54 Cr last year
    COCHINSHIPCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items