guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callIndo Farm Equipment Limited

The company posted 15% revenue growth led by a 36% jump in tractor sales, with crane sales flat due to emission norm transitions and capacity constraints, while gearing up for new production lines and dealer expansion.

Positive tone4-minute briefPublished 9 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Revenue from operations₹104.93 Cr14.98%
EBITDA₹13.09 Cr10.84%
Tractor segment revenue₹52.08 Cr36.29%
Crane segment revenue₹52.86 Cralmost flat
Financials

From filed quarterly results. YoY and QoQ compare each metric on the same accounting basis.

QuarterRevenueNet profit (PAT)Basic EPS
Q3 FY25₹96.17 Cr— YoY+11.7% QoQ₹3.98 Cr— YoY+10.6% QoQ₹1.02— YoY+12.1% QoQ
Q2 FY25₹86.09 Cr— YoY— QoQ₹3.60 Cr— YoY— QoQ₹0.91— YoY— QoQ
TL;DR
  • Revenue grew 14.98% YoY to ₹104.93 crore.
  • Tractor revenue surged 36.29% YoY while crane revenue was flat.
  • EBITDA grew 10.84% YoY to ₹13.09 crore.
  • Commercial production at new Bhud plant for cranes is expected to start by November 2026.
  • Tower crane prototype testing is complete and ready for commercial production.
  • Maintained FY27 guidance: 20-25% overall revenue growth, 25-30% for tractors, 15-20% for cranes.
Said on the call

“The first quarter was flat, and therefore we are expecting around 15–20% growth.”

Mr. Ranbir Singh Khadwalia
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Crane profitability and cost pass-throughManagement stated that cost increases from emission norm transitions should be fully passed on to customers from Q2 onwards as demand improves.
Tower crane order pipeline and timelineThe first lot of 10 tower crane machines is expected to be completed in Q2, subject to receipt of some components, with commercial production set for the current financial year.
Crane dealer network and capacity absorptionDealer count is stagnant at 25, with plans to increase to a bare minimum of 60+ to cover the country, but appointment is tied to the right partner and will take time (a year to a year and a half).
Capacity utilization and growth plansExisting crane plant is running at full capacity; the new plant (3,600 unit capacity) is expected to start at 30% utilization in its first year, with growth coming from this addition.
Tractor capacity utilizationTractor assembly capacity utilization is around 35-40%, but the machine shop is 80-85% utilized due to in-house component manufacturing for cranes.
Guidance
  • Overall revenue growth of around 20–25% for FY27.
  • Tractor revenue growth of around 25–30%.
  • Crane revenue growth of around 15–20% from the existing plant.
  • Standalone EBITDA margin in the range of 12.5% to 13%.
  • Commercial production at the new Bhud site expected to start by November 2026.
  • Expect to utilize around 30% of the new crane plant's 3,600-unit capacity in the first year.
Source
Same sector

Others in Capital Goods & Engineering

All Capital Goods & Engineering →
  • Kanohar Electricals LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Maiden Q1 FY27 call reported 103.5% revenue growth to INR137.1 crore on a 400 kV-led mix, with a INR2,026 crore order book and FY27 revenue targeted at approximately INR950 crores at FY26-like margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹137.1 Cr+103.5% YoY
    Gross profit
    ₹57.5 Cr+97.4% YoY
    KANOHARCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Karamtara Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Karamtara reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR1,581 crores, up 72% year-on-year, with EBITDA of INR174 crores and PAT of INR87 crores, while guiding to 60% to 65% full-year revenue growth.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹1,581 Cr+72% YoY basis
    EBITDA
    ₹174 Cr+45% growth on YoY basis
    KARAMTARACapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Hy-Tech Engineers LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Hy-Tech Engineers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR430 million, up 13% year-on-year, with margins lower pending OEM price revisions while outlining capacity expansion and export growth plans.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹43 Cr+13% Y-o-Y increase compared to the ₹38 Cr in Q1 FY26
    EBITDA
    ₹8.4 Crcompared to the ₹8.2 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the last year
    HTELCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Q1 FY27 revenue grew by one-third to INR118 crores on strong temperature sensing, more than doubling electrical heating and 78.3% export growth, while profit grew about 16% as upfront employee investments compressed margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹118 Crup by 33% from ₹89 Cr a year ago
    EBITDA
    ₹26.6 Crup by 15.7%
    TEMPSENSCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief2 guidance items
  • Cochin Shipyard LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 saw modest turnover growth to INR 1,094.21 crores with lower PBT and PAT, while management focused on vessel deliveries, an order book of around INR 22,000 crores, and new repair and fabrication expansion including a Drydocks World joint venture.

    Turnover
    ₹1,094.21 Crcompared with ₹1,068.59 Cr in the corresponding period last year
    PBT
    ₹202.49 Crcompared to ₹249.54 Cr last year
    COCHINSHIPCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items