guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callOriental Rail Infrastructure Ltd

The quarter saw strong revenue and profit growth driven by better capacity utilization in the wagon business, with management expressing confidence in continued growth from increased production, new technologies, and a large order book.

Positive tone5-minute briefPublished 5 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Revenue from Operations₹137.6 Cr16.7%
EBITDA₹20.9 Cr43.7%
EBITDA Margin15.2%286 basis points
Profit After Tax₹10.7 Cr83%
PAT Margin7.8%—
Consolidated Order Book₹1,692 Cr—
Wagon Order Book (OFPL)₹1,526 Cr—
Coach Interior Order Book₹166 Cr—
TL;DR
  • Consolidated revenue grew 16.7% YoY to INR137.6 crores, with EBITDA up 43.7% to INR20.9 crores.
  • Wagons accounted for 75% of revenue, with a consolidated order book of INR1,692 crores providing strong visibility.
  • Q1 was affected by fuel supply issues from the US-Iran war; Q2 production is expected to improve to about 500 wagons vs. ~300 in Q1.
  • Medium-term EBITDA margin target is 15-17% for the freight wagon business, with capacity expansion planned from 2,400 to 4,800 wagons per annum over 12-18 months from FY28.
  • New growth initiatives include Smart Wagons (JV with HUM), modern high-axle load wagons (tie-up with United Wagon Company), and wagon leasing.
Said on the call

“Our priority is now to execute this order book efficiently, improve production throughout and have better utilization while maintaining the quality and margin disciplines.”

Saleh Mithiborwala
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Q1 Performance and OutlookManagement attributed Q1's sequential moderation to the US-Iran war impacting fuel and gas supply. They expect Q2 to be much better, targeting production of about 500 wagons vs. ~300 in Q1.
Order Book Execution and CapacityThe wagon order book of INR1,526 crores translates to ~3,800 wagons. Execution is planned at 200 wagons/month from Q3 FY27, fully utilizing current capacity. Capacity is planned to expand from 2,400 to 4,800 wagons per annum over 12-18 months from FY28, requiring capex of ~INR60-70 crores for the first phase.
Smart Wagon JV with HUMThe JV (51-49 with HUM) targets annual revenue potential of ~INR750 crores from 30,000 units, with a market size estimated at ~INR10,000 crores. Realization is estimated at INR2.5-3 lakhs per wagon/passenger coach. Revenue is expected from FY28/FY29 onwards.
Growth Drivers and Industry DemandManagement sees continuous demand growth for wagons driven by railway infrastructure spending and logistics focus. Growth will primarily come from increased capacity utilization, not just new orders. They are confident of substantial year-on-year growth.
Financial Performance and MarginsHistorical margin squeeze was due to reliance on external suppliers for components like springs and draft gears. This has been corrected with full backward integration. The company targets a consolidated EBITDA margin of 15-17%.
Cash Flow and DebtManagement expects operating cash flow to improve with better capacity utilization, and plans to use generated profits for working capital and debt reduction, but did not provide specific debt numbers.
New Growth InitiativesInitiatives include modern high-axle load wagons (with United Wagon Company) offering lower maintenance, wagon leasing as a recurring revenue stream, and a JV with A B Composites for total coach furnishing.
Guidance
  • Targeting an EBITDA margin of 15% to 17% for the freight wagon business over the medium term.
  • Expects to achieve a turnover of around INR700 crores for FY27.
  • Plans to execute at a rate of 200 wagons per month from Q3 FY27.
  • Capacity expansion from 2,400 to 4,800 wagons per annum planned over 12-18 months starting Q1 FY28, with phase one capex of INR60-70 crores.
  • Smart wagon JV (with HUM) targets annual incremental revenue potential of approximately INR750 crores.
  • Aiming for a 20%+ CAGR growth for the next two-three years.
Source
Same sector

Others in Capital Goods & Engineering

All Capital Goods & Engineering →
  • Kanohar Electricals LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Maiden Q1 FY27 call reported 103.5% revenue growth to INR137.1 crore on a 400 kV-led mix, with a INR2,026 crore order book and FY27 revenue targeted at approximately INR950 crores at FY26-like margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹137.1 Cr+103.5% YoY
    Gross profit
    ₹57.5 Cr+97.4% YoY
    KANOHARCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Karamtara Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Karamtara reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR1,581 crores, up 72% year-on-year, with EBITDA of INR174 crores and PAT of INR87 crores, while guiding to 60% to 65% full-year revenue growth.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹1,581 Cr+72% YoY basis
    EBITDA
    ₹174 Cr+45% growth on YoY basis
    KARAMTARACapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Hy-Tech Engineers LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Hy-Tech Engineers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR430 million, up 13% year-on-year, with margins lower pending OEM price revisions while outlining capacity expansion and export growth plans.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹43 Cr+13% Y-o-Y increase compared to the ₹38 Cr in Q1 FY26
    EBITDA
    ₹8.4 Crcompared to the ₹8.2 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the last year
    HTELCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Q1 FY27 revenue grew by one-third to INR118 crores on strong temperature sensing, more than doubling electrical heating and 78.3% export growth, while profit grew about 16% as upfront employee investments compressed margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹118 Crup by 33% from ₹89 Cr a year ago
    EBITDA
    ₹26.6 Crup by 15.7%
    TEMPSENSCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief2 guidance items
  • Cochin Shipyard LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 saw modest turnover growth to INR 1,094.21 crores with lower PBT and PAT, while management focused on vessel deliveries, an order book of around INR 22,000 crores, and new repair and fabrication expansion including a Drydocks World joint venture.

    Turnover
    ₹1,094.21 Crcompared with ₹1,068.59 Cr in the corresponding period last year
    PBT
    ₹202.49 Crcompared to ₹249.54 Cr last year
    COCHINSHIPCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items