guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callPremier Explosives Limited

Revenue declined sharply due to supply chain and export license delays, but a large defense order book provides visibility, and management expects a stronger recovery in subsequent quarters.

Cautious tone3-minute briefPublished 6 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Revenue₹102.6 Cr-28% YoY
EBIT₹4.8 Cr-80% YoY
EBIT Margin4.7%—
Net Profit₹3 Cr-80% YoY
PAT Margin3%—
Order Book₹1,393 Cr—
Financials

From filed quarterly results. YoY and QoQ compare each metric on the same accounting basis.

QuarterRevenueNet profit (PAT)Basic EPS
Q3 FY25₹165.91 Cr+272.3% YoY+75.4% QoQ₹9.23 Cr+436.6% YoY+9.5% QoQ₹1.71+8.2% YoY+8.9% QoQ
Q2 FY25₹94.60 Cr+20.6% YoY+14.2% QoQ₹8.43 Cr-27.7% YoY+15% QoQ₹1.57-85.5% YoY+15.4% QoQ
Q1 FY25₹82.86 Cr+33.8% YoY-4.5% QoQ₹7.33 Cr-11.3% YoY+8.1% QoQ₹1.36-82.3% YoY-78.3% QoQ
Q4 FY24₹86.79 Cr+65.9% YoY+94.8% QoQ₹6.78 Cr+179% YoY+294.2% QoQ₹6.28+180.4% YoY+297.5% QoQ
Q3 FY24₹44.56 Cr+19.5% YoY-43.2% QoQ₹1.72 Cr+168.8% YoY-85.2% QoQ₹1.58+172.4% YoY-85.4% QoQ
TL;DR
  • Q1 revenue declined 28% YoY to INR102.6 crores due to dispatch and execution delays.
  • Profitability severely impacted with EBIT down 80% and margins at 4.7%.
  • Order book stands at INR1,393 crores, with 94% from defense, providing strong revenue visibility.
  • Management retains FY27 revenue guidance of around INR600 crores.
  • Expect export license delays to ease and execution to improve in Q2 and Q3.
Said on the call

“The healthy order backlog provides strong revenue visibility and reinforces our confidence in the company's growth trajectory.”

T. V. Chowdary, Managing Director
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Costs and MarginsOther expenses decline attributed to lower provisions; a run rate of INR9-10 crores is sustainable. Management targets EBITDA margin of 15-20% for the year.
Order Execution and GuidanceA key INR430 crores order from Oct 2025 will be fully executed in FY27. Q1 execution was INR21 crores. FY27 revenue guidance of ~INR600 crores retained.
Export Licenses and DelaysExport licenses for pending orders have started coming in the past week; material is moving out. The Q1 revenue dip was due to maritime and import component delays for export and countermeasure orders.
Apollo Acquisition SynergiesPartnership expected to enhance access to complex defense programs, combine electronics with energetic materials, and open naval opportunities, with more details expected next quarter.
Capacity ExpansionRDX/HMX plant trials expected in Sept; a 2.5-tonne mixer plant delayed due to imported components, now expected by end-Sept. Andhra Pradesh expansion land price is under negotiation with the government.
Bulk Explosives BusinessExpect ~INR80 crores revenue in FY27 from Singareni and other orders, but margins are low single-digit or negative due to competitive pricing.
Guidance
  • FY27 revenue target around INR600 crores.
  • EBITDA margin target of 15% to 20% for the financial year.
  • Expect order inflow of INR200-300 crores in FY27.
  • Expect to complete an INR430 crores order within FY27.
  • Target export revenue of INR150-200 crores in Q2 FY27.
  • Expect a run rate of INR500-600 crores over the next 12-18 months from the order book.
Source
Same sector

Others in Capital Goods & Engineering

All Capital Goods & Engineering →
  • Kanohar Electricals LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Maiden Q1 FY27 call reported 103.5% revenue growth to INR137.1 crore on a 400 kV-led mix, with a INR2,026 crore order book and FY27 revenue targeted at approximately INR950 crores at FY26-like margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹137.1 Cr+103.5% YoY
    Gross profit
    ₹57.5 Cr+97.4% YoY
    KANOHARCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Karamtara Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Karamtara reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR1,581 crores, up 72% year-on-year, with EBITDA of INR174 crores and PAT of INR87 crores, while guiding to 60% to 65% full-year revenue growth.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹1,581 Cr+72% YoY basis
    EBITDA
    ₹174 Cr+45% growth on YoY basis
    KARAMTARACapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Hy-Tech Engineers LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Hy-Tech Engineers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR430 million, up 13% year-on-year, with margins lower pending OEM price revisions while outlining capacity expansion and export growth plans.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹43 Cr+13% Y-o-Y increase compared to the ₹38 Cr in Q1 FY26
    EBITDA
    ₹8.4 Crcompared to the ₹8.2 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the last year
    HTELCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Q1 FY27 revenue grew by one-third to INR118 crores on strong temperature sensing, more than doubling electrical heating and 78.3% export growth, while profit grew about 16% as upfront employee investments compressed margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹118 Crup by 33% from ₹89 Cr a year ago
    EBITDA
    ₹26.6 Crup by 15.7%
    TEMPSENSCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief2 guidance items
  • Cochin Shipyard LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 saw modest turnover growth to INR 1,094.21 crores with lower PBT and PAT, while management focused on vessel deliveries, an order book of around INR 22,000 crores, and new repair and fabrication expansion including a Drydocks World joint venture.

    Turnover
    ₹1,094.21 Crcompared with ₹1,068.59 Cr in the corresponding period last year
    PBT
    ₹202.49 Crcompared to ₹249.54 Cr last year
    COCHINSHIPCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items