guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callRaymond Limited

The quarter was defined by strong revenue and EBITDA growth led by aerospace, robust order books, and the strategic expansion of capabilities and geographies, all supported by a net cash balance sheet.

Positive tone4-minute briefPublished 11 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Total Income₹628 Cr13%
EBITDA₹100 Cr14%
EBITDA Margin15.9%—
Aerospace & Defence Revenue₹123 Cr40%
Aerospace & Defence EBITDA Margin21.2%—
Precision Tech & Auto Revenue₹444 Cr11%
Precision Tech & Auto EBITDA Margin13.8%—
Financials

From filed quarterly results. YoY and QoQ compare each metric on the same accounting basis.

QuarterRevenueNet profit (PAT)Basic EPS
Q3 FY25₹953.90 Cr-60% YoY-8.7% QoQ₹72.28 Cr-61% YoY+22.5% QoQ₹10.84-60.7% YoY+20.2% QoQ
Q2 FY25₹1,044.74 Cr-53.6% YoY+11.4% QoQ₹59.01 Cr-63.4% YoY-99.2% QoQ₹9.02-62.4% YoY+6% QoQ
Q1 FY25₹937.65 Cr-47.1% YoY-64.1% QoQ₹7,366.88 Cr+590.6% YoY+3105.9% QoQ₹8.51-94.7% YoY-75.3% QoQ
Q4 FY24₹2,608.50 Cr+21.3% YoY+9.3% QoQ₹229.79 Cr+17% YoY+23.9% QoQ₹34.45+18% YoY+25% QoQ
Q3 FY24₹2,386.16 Cr+10.1% YoY+5.9% QoQ₹185.39 Cr+91.9% YoY+15% QoQ₹27.57+93.5% YoY+14.8% QoQ
TL;DR
  • Consolidated total income grew 13% YoY to INR628 crores, with EBITDA up 14% to INR100 crores.
  • Aerospace & Defence revenue surged 40% YoY to INR123 crores.
  • The company holds a net cash surplus of INR129 crores and is executing a INR1,000 crore 5-year capex plan.
  • A 10-year aerospace order book stands at over INR5,960 crores with an active RFQ pipeline of INR1,632 crores.
  • Management highlighted favorable trade agreements (India-U.K. CETA) and a revival in export demand.
  • An automotive aftermarket business line is scheduled for commercial rollout in Q2 FY27.
Said on the call

“Protected by stringent qualification protocols and a formidable compliance moat, our precision aerospace engineering business remains uniquely insulated from low-cost competition, ensuring long-term value, revenue visibility, and margin stability as global build rates accelerate.”

Gautam Maini
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Order Book & RFQ PipelineManagement explained the 10-year aerospace order book of INR5,960+ crores is for visibility and grows daily; the active RFQ pipeline of INR1,632 crores provides choice, with growth constrained by execution capacity, not demand.
Margin Outlook and SustainabilityManagement expects consolidated EBITDA margin trends to continue, driven by operating leverage; Aerospace margins were temporarily compressed by R&D expenses, which are fully written off, and aim to stabilize at ~25% long-term.
Capacity & GrowthExisting aerospace facility is expected to exceed earlier INR600 crore revenue estimates. The new Andhra facility is on track for late 2027 production, with revenue impact expected in FY28 after customer approvals.
Inorganic Growth & Warrant IssuanceThe recent warrant issuance provides flexibility for potential acquisitions in aerospace, auto components, or defence; evaluations are ongoing, but no specific deals were disclosed.
Supply Chain & CompetitionManagement stated they are less exposed to specific aerospace bottlenecks and view the market as large enough for multiple players, emphasizing execution and their first-mover advantage in a 'China Plus One' environment.
Customer Concentration & Value ChainTop 3 customers currently account for 40-45% of aerospace business, but the goal is to diversify. The strategy is to move up the value chain into more critical components and subassemblies.
Guidance
  • Aerospace business is committed to 25% growth.
  • Automotive aftermarket product line scheduled for commercial rollout in Q2 FY27.
  • Andhra Pradesh greenfield facility targeted for commercial production in late 2027.
  • Long-term EBITDA margin aims: ~25% for Aerospace, 12%-13% for Precision Manufacturing.
Source
Same sector

Others in Capital Goods & Engineering

All Capital Goods & Engineering →
  • Kanohar Electricals LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Maiden Q1 FY27 call reported 103.5% revenue growth to INR137.1 crore on a 400 kV-led mix, with a INR2,026 crore order book and FY27 revenue targeted at approximately INR950 crores at FY26-like margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹137.1 Cr+103.5% YoY
    Gross profit
    ₹57.5 Cr+97.4% YoY
    KANOHARCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Karamtara Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Karamtara reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR1,581 crores, up 72% year-on-year, with EBITDA of INR174 crores and PAT of INR87 crores, while guiding to 60% to 65% full-year revenue growth.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹1,581 Cr+72% YoY basis
    EBITDA
    ₹174 Cr+45% growth on YoY basis
    KARAMTARACapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Hy-Tech Engineers LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Hy-Tech Engineers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR430 million, up 13% year-on-year, with margins lower pending OEM price revisions while outlining capacity expansion and export growth plans.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹43 Cr+13% Y-o-Y increase compared to the ₹38 Cr in Q1 FY26
    EBITDA
    ₹8.4 Crcompared to the ₹8.2 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the last year
    HTELCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Q1 FY27 revenue grew by one-third to INR118 crores on strong temperature sensing, more than doubling electrical heating and 78.3% export growth, while profit grew about 16% as upfront employee investments compressed margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹118 Crup by 33% from ₹89 Cr a year ago
    EBITDA
    ₹26.6 Crup by 15.7%
    TEMPSENSCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief2 guidance items
  • Cochin Shipyard LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 saw modest turnover growth to INR 1,094.21 crores with lower PBT and PAT, while management focused on vessel deliveries, an order book of around INR 22,000 crores, and new repair and fabrication expansion including a Drydocks World joint venture.

    Turnover
    ₹1,094.21 Crcompared with ₹1,068.59 Cr in the corresponding period last year
    PBT
    ₹202.49 Crcompared to ₹249.54 Cr last year
    COCHINSHIPCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items