guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callRIR Power Electronics Limited

RIR Power delivered strong Q1 revenue growth of 29.3% and an 80.6% profit impact, while nearing the start of epitaxy wafer production at its new Odisha facility.

Positive tone4-minute briefPublished 9 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Revenue₹27.16 Cr29.3%
EBITDA₹3.98 Cr80.6%
Earnings Per Share39 paisa per share—
TL;DR
  • Revenue grew 29.3% YoY to Rs. 27.16 crores with a sharp 80.6% profit impact.
  • EBITDA was Rs. 3.98 crores and EPS was 39 paisa.
  • Odisha plant's clean room and power infrastructure are ready; epitaxy operations are expected to commence by end of Q2 FY27.
  • Company listed on NSE on July 16, 2026, and strengthened its board and CFO appointment.
  • Targeting Rs. 30+ crore quarterly revenue run-rate from the Halol facility this year, with growth driven by high-power devices and new systems.
  • Odisha plant's phase 1 capex is ~Rs. 225 crores, with revenue from epi wafer sales targeted at Rs. 12-15 crores for H2 FY27.
Said on the call

“We started Q1 FY'27 on a very strong note, with revenue growing by 29.3% year-on-year to Rs. 27.16 crores, along with an 80.6% growth impact, reflecting the continued improvement in our operating performance and profitability.”

N. Ramesh Kumar, Managing Director and CEO
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Revenue Run-Rate (Halol)Management targets Rs. 30+ crore per quarter from the Halol facility this year, with a path to Rs. 50 crore per quarter possibly in the next 6-9 months.
Growth DriversFuture growth at Halol will come from high-power devices (HPD) in the Indian market and new systems/equipment, as low-power devices (LPD) are seen as saturated.
Odisha Plant StatusPower transformer has been charged; plant and machinery installation is under progress and expected to be completed by end-August or mid-September. Epitaxy operations are expected to commence by end of Q2 FY27.
Price Increases and MarginsQ1 EBITDA margin improvement was driven by passing on ~80-85% of raw material cost increases to customers and cost control. Management aims for long-term sustainable margins in the 15%-17% range.
Odisha Capex and FundingTotal Odisha plant capex is Rs. 618 crores (Phase 1: ~Rs. 225 crores, Phase 2: ~Rs. 395-400 crores). For Phase 1, Rs. 58 crores subsidy received and company contributed ~Rs. 70 crores; a Rs. 70 crore bank loan is pending final sanction.
Odisha Revenue TargetThe company is targeting revenue from the sale of epi wafers in the range of Rs. 12 crores to Rs. 15 crores for the second half of FY27.
R&D SpendManagement targets an R&D spend of about 8%-10% as a long-term investment.
Guidance
  • Targeting to grow at least 3 to 4 times in top-line growth compared to last year.
  • Expecting revenue from the Odisha plant's epi wafer sales to commence in Q3 FY27.
  • Aiming for long-term sustainable EBITDA margins in the range of 15%-17%.
  • Targeting a quarterly revenue run-rate of Rs. 30+ crores from the Halol facility in the current year.
Source
Same sector

Others in Capital Goods & Engineering

All Capital Goods & Engineering →
  • Kanohar Electricals LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Maiden Q1 FY27 call reported 103.5% revenue growth to INR137.1 crore on a 400 kV-led mix, with a INR2,026 crore order book and FY27 revenue targeted at approximately INR950 crores at FY26-like margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹137.1 Cr+103.5% YoY
    Gross profit
    ₹57.5 Cr+97.4% YoY
    KANOHARCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Karamtara Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Karamtara reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR1,581 crores, up 72% year-on-year, with EBITDA of INR174 crores and PAT of INR87 crores, while guiding to 60% to 65% full-year revenue growth.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹1,581 Cr+72% YoY basis
    EBITDA
    ₹174 Cr+45% growth on YoY basis
    KARAMTARACapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Hy-Tech Engineers LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Hy-Tech Engineers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR430 million, up 13% year-on-year, with margins lower pending OEM price revisions while outlining capacity expansion and export growth plans.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹43 Cr+13% Y-o-Y increase compared to the ₹38 Cr in Q1 FY26
    EBITDA
    ₹8.4 Crcompared to the ₹8.2 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the last year
    HTELCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Q1 FY27 revenue grew by one-third to INR118 crores on strong temperature sensing, more than doubling electrical heating and 78.3% export growth, while profit grew about 16% as upfront employee investments compressed margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹118 Crup by 33% from ₹89 Cr a year ago
    EBITDA
    ₹26.6 Crup by 15.7%
    TEMPSENSCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief2 guidance items
  • Cochin Shipyard LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 saw modest turnover growth to INR 1,094.21 crores with lower PBT and PAT, while management focused on vessel deliveries, an order book of around INR 22,000 crores, and new repair and fabrication expansion including a Drydocks World joint venture.

    Turnover
    ₹1,094.21 Crcompared with ₹1,068.59 Cr in the corresponding period last year
    PBT
    ₹202.49 Crcompared to ₹249.54 Cr last year
    COCHINSHIPCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items