guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callSansera Engineering Limited

Sansera achieved its highest-ever quarterly revenue of over INR 10,000 million, driven by strong growth across all segments, particularly a near 130% increase in non-auto sales and a significant expansion of its aerospace & defense (ADS) order book.

Positive tone4-minute briefPublished 7 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Revenue₹1,021.3 Cr33%
EBITDA Margin19.2%200 bps
PAT Margin8.6%—
Non-Auto Segment Revenue₹199.8 Cr129.9%
Auto Tech-Agnostic/xEV Revenue₹131.6 Cr22.2%
Auto ICE Segment Revenue₹627.5 Cr20.8%
ADS Order Backlog (Post-Q1)₹5,750 Cr—
Peak Annual Revenue (New Business ex-ADS)₹1,850 Cr—
Financials

From filed quarterly results. YoY and QoQ compare each metric on the same accounting basis.

QuarterRevenueNet profit (PAT)Basic EPS
Q3 FY25₹727.80 Cr+2.1% YoY-4.7% QoQ₹55.92 Cr+15.6% YoY+8.4% QoQ₹9.19+2.2% YoY-2% QoQ
Q2 FY25₹763.37 Cr+10.2% YoY+2.6% QoQ₹51.61 Cr+8.6% YoY+2.9% QoQ₹9.38+6.5% YoY+1.5% QoQ
Q1 FY25₹743.93 Cr+12.7% YoY-0.3% QoQ₹50.14 Cr+11% YoY+7.9% QoQ₹9.24+9.6% YoY+7.4% QoQ
Q4 FY24₹745.85 Cr+21% YoY+4.7% QoQ₹46.47 Cr+31.2% YoY-3.9% QoQ₹8.60+29.5% YoY-4.3% QoQ
Q3 FY24₹712.64 Cr+27.9% YoY+2.9% QoQ₹48.37 Cr+54.7% YoY+1.7% QoQ₹8.99+52.4% YoY+2% QoQ
TL;DR
  • Revenue crossed INR 10,000 million milestone with 33% YoY growth.
  • EBITDA margin expanded 200 bps to 19.2%, PAT margin at 8.6%.
  • Non-auto segment revenue grew 129.9% YoY to INR 1,998 million.
  • ADS order backlog grew to INR 57.5 billion post-quarter.
  • Growth was broad-based across auto ICE, auto tech-agnostic/xEV, and ADS.
  • Management expects high-teens to 20% revenue growth for FY27.
Said on the call

“This is the only beginning of a significant new growth leg for our business with the benefit of this transition becoming increasingly visible over the coming years.”

B. R. Preetham, Executive Director and Group CEO
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
ADS Order Book GrowthManagement clarified the ADS order backlog increased to INR 57.5 billion post-quarter due to a large order from an existing semicon equipment manufacturer, projecting to ~$75 million in annual business from that customer.
FY27 Revenue GuidanceWhile initial guidance was high-teens growth, management noted strong momentum could lead to high-teens to 20% overall revenue growth, with non-ADS business potentially seeing mid-teen growth.
Margin Trajectory & ADS MarginsManagement aims to sustain current margin levels (~19.2%) while focusing on growth, and indicated ADS and export businesses operate at 25% to 30% EBITDA margins.
ADS Capacity & CapexCurrent and planned facilities (new hangar, defense shift, build-to-suit) aim to create capacity for ~INR 3,500 crores in revenue by FY31. Asset turns for ADS are between 2 to 2.25.
Inorganic Growth & FundingManagement is open to inorganic opportunities, especially in non-auto segments, but current plans are organic. The balance sheet is strong enough to fund investments through leverage.
Guidance
  • Expect to end FY27 with high-teens top-line growth.
  • ADS revenue is expected to grow about 75%-80% in the current year.
  • Overall revenue growth for FY27 could be between high-teens to 20%.
  • Aiming to create capacity for ~INR 3,500 crores in ADS revenue by FY31.
  • Long-term aspiration is overall revenue of INR 8,000 crore to INR 9,000 crore by the end of the decade (FY2031).
Source
Same sector

Others in Capital Goods & Engineering

All Capital Goods & Engineering →
  • Kanohar Electricals LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Maiden Q1 FY27 call reported 103.5% revenue growth to INR137.1 crore on a 400 kV-led mix, with a INR2,026 crore order book and FY27 revenue targeted at approximately INR950 crores at FY26-like margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹137.1 Cr+103.5% YoY
    Gross profit
    ₹57.5 Cr+97.4% YoY
    KANOHARCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Karamtara Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Karamtara reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR1,581 crores, up 72% year-on-year, with EBITDA of INR174 crores and PAT of INR87 crores, while guiding to 60% to 65% full-year revenue growth.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹1,581 Cr+72% YoY basis
    EBITDA
    ₹174 Cr+45% growth on YoY basis
    KARAMTARACapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Hy-Tech Engineers LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Hy-Tech Engineers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR430 million, up 13% year-on-year, with margins lower pending OEM price revisions while outlining capacity expansion and export growth plans.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹43 Cr+13% Y-o-Y increase compared to the ₹38 Cr in Q1 FY26
    EBITDA
    ₹8.4 Crcompared to the ₹8.2 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the last year
    HTELCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Q1 FY27 revenue grew by one-third to INR118 crores on strong temperature sensing, more than doubling electrical heating and 78.3% export growth, while profit grew about 16% as upfront employee investments compressed margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹118 Crup by 33% from ₹89 Cr a year ago
    EBITDA
    ₹26.6 Crup by 15.7%
    TEMPSENSCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief2 guidance items
  • Cochin Shipyard LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 saw modest turnover growth to INR 1,094.21 crores with lower PBT and PAT, while management focused on vessel deliveries, an order book of around INR 22,000 crores, and new repair and fabrication expansion including a Drydocks World joint venture.

    Turnover
    ₹1,094.21 Crcompared with ₹1,068.59 Cr in the corresponding period last year
    PBT
    ₹202.49 Crcompared to ₹249.54 Cr last year
    COCHINSHIPCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items