guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callShilchar Technologies Limited

Q1 revenue and margins were impacted by delayed export dispatches and slower pass-through of raw material costs due to the West Asia crisis, but management maintains annual guidance and expects improved momentum in Q2.

Cautious tone4-minute briefPublished 5 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Revenue from Operations₹134.6 Cr—
EBITDA₹29.23 Cr—
Profit After Tax₹20.86 Cr—
Order Book₹500 Cr—
Production Capacity Utilization - Q160-65%—
TL;DR
  • Revenue of Rs 134.60 crores and PAT of Rs 20.86 crores were below potential due to geopolitical issues.
  • Export dispatches slowed as shipping costs rose 3-5x, raising landed costs for customers and deferring orders.
  • Raw material price pass-through on existing domestic orders was slower than anticipated, affecting margins.
  • Management maintains FY27 revenue guidance of Rs 800 crores and expects capacity utilization to be near 100% for the year.
  • The order book stands at Rs 500 crores, with a 70% domestic and 30% export split, and is fully booked for Q2.
  • Phase-3 expansion adding 6,500 MVA capacity remains on track for April 2027 commissioning.
Said on the call

“The quarter was shaped largely by the continuing effects of the crisis in West Asia, which affected our Middle East exports directly and through a sudden increase of price for certain raw materials.”

Alay Shah
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Revenue Impact and GuidanceManagement quantified that without the West Asia crisis, Q1 revenue could have been higher by Rs 30-35 crores but reaffirmed the annual revenue guidance of Rs 800 crores.
Margins and Price Pass-ThroughFor orders executed in Q4 and Q1, only about 50-60% of raw material price rises were passed on to customers, but current orders are at market prices, and management expects EBITDA margins to improve in Q2.
Order Book and Geographic MixThe Rs 500 crore order book is split 70% domestic and 30% export, with execution planned for Q2, Q3, and some for Q4; the mix may change if the geopolitical situation improves.
Capacity and ExpansionQ1 capacity utilization was 60-65%, with a target of near 100% for FY27; the Phase-3 expansion for 6,500 MVA capacity is on track for April 2027 commissioning, and an additional land parcel has been acquired for future expansion.
Export ChallengesElevated shipping costs (3-5x increases for some routes) have deferred export orders, but underlying demand is firm; orders are delayed, not cancelled, as products are custom-made.
Guidance
  • FY27 revenue guidance of Rs 800 crores is maintained.
  • Existing 7,500 MVA capacity is expected to operate at almost full utilization for FY27.
  • Business momentum is expected to be notably better in Q2 compared to Q1.
  • Phase-3 expansion (6,500 MVA) remains on track for commissioning in April 2027.
Source
Same sector

Others in Capital Goods & Engineering

All Capital Goods & Engineering →
  • Kanohar Electricals LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Maiden Q1 FY27 call reported 103.5% revenue growth to INR137.1 crore on a 400 kV-led mix, with a INR2,026 crore order book and FY27 revenue targeted at approximately INR950 crores at FY26-like margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹137.1 Cr+103.5% YoY
    Gross profit
    ₹57.5 Cr+97.4% YoY
    KANOHARCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Karamtara Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Karamtara reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR1,581 crores, up 72% year-on-year, with EBITDA of INR174 crores and PAT of INR87 crores, while guiding to 60% to 65% full-year revenue growth.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹1,581 Cr+72% YoY basis
    EBITDA
    ₹174 Cr+45% growth on YoY basis
    KARAMTARACapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Hy-Tech Engineers LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Hy-Tech Engineers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR430 million, up 13% year-on-year, with margins lower pending OEM price revisions while outlining capacity expansion and export growth plans.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹43 Cr+13% Y-o-Y increase compared to the ₹38 Cr in Q1 FY26
    EBITDA
    ₹8.4 Crcompared to the ₹8.2 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the last year
    HTELCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Q1 FY27 revenue grew by one-third to INR118 crores on strong temperature sensing, more than doubling electrical heating and 78.3% export growth, while profit grew about 16% as upfront employee investments compressed margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹118 Crup by 33% from ₹89 Cr a year ago
    EBITDA
    ₹26.6 Crup by 15.7%
    TEMPSENSCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief2 guidance items
  • Cochin Shipyard LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 saw modest turnover growth to INR 1,094.21 crores with lower PBT and PAT, while management focused on vessel deliveries, an order book of around INR 22,000 crores, and new repair and fabrication expansion including a Drydocks World joint venture.

    Turnover
    ₹1,094.21 Crcompared with ₹1,068.59 Cr in the corresponding period last year
    PBT
    ₹202.49 Crcompared to ₹249.54 Cr last year
    COCHINSHIPCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items