guidance.fyi
Company, ticker, metric, guidance, or anything said
VerifiedNumbers checked and claims independently audited

Q1 FY27 concall · earnings callSimplex Castings Ltd

Simplex Castings started FY27 strongly, reporting significant revenue and profit growth, a substantial order book increase, and clear plans to diversify into railways and improve working capital efficiency.

Positive tone3-minute briefPublished 5 days after the call

Numbers
MetricThis quarterChangeFive-quarter trend
Revenue₹60.95 Cr~35%
EBITDA₹11.52 Cr~25%
PAT₹6.86 Cr~45%
EBITDA Margin18.89%—
PAT Margin11.25%—
Order Book~₹150 Cr—
TL;DR
  • Revenue grew ~35% YoY to Rs 60.95 crores.
  • PAT increased ~45% YoY to Rs 6.86 crores.
  • Order book expanded to ~Rs 150 crores, up from a historical range of 80-100 crores.
  • Focus is on scaling the business (Simplex 2.0) by diversifying into railways, defence, and power sectors while improving working capital.
Said on the call

“The opportunity ahead of Simplex today is substantially larger than what we have historically addressed.”

Ketan Shah
From the Q&A
TopicWhat management said
Capacity UtilizationManagement states current capacity utilization is 50 to 60%, targeting to reach at least 80% by the end of FY28.
New Business SegmentsManagement confirms the company is not currently in the crankshaft business, but is looking at smaller castings for data centers.
Railway BusinessManagement expects to secure orders for 200 bogies per month from railway wagon makers, but timing depends on Indian Railways placing wagon orders.
Working Capital StrategyManagement is targeting 100+ crores from railway business and another 100+ crores from power sector fabrication to improve working capital cycle to 60-70 days.
Project UpdatesManagement clarifies the green hydrogen DRI plant project was scrapped due to a GST issue related to the grant structure.
Funding & CapexManagement states the recent fundraise is sufficient to reach the 500 crore revenue target and no further fundraising is planned for that.
Future GrowthManagement is exploring a return to EPC projects in the metallurgical or power sector, targeting order sizes of 100-150 crores.
Guidance
  • Target revenue of around 300 crores for FY27
  • Target to reach at least 80% capacity utilization by the end of the next financial year
  • Targeting days of 60 to 70 days for operating cycle by FY28
  • Targeting more than 100 crores from railway business next year
Source
Same sector

Others in Capital Goods & Engineering

All Capital Goods & Engineering →
  • Kanohar Electricals LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Maiden Q1 FY27 call reported 103.5% revenue growth to INR137.1 crore on a 400 kV-led mix, with a INR2,026 crore order book and FY27 revenue targeted at approximately INR950 crores at FY26-like margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹137.1 Cr+103.5% YoY
    Gross profit
    ₹57.5 Cr+97.4% YoY
    KANOHARCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Karamtara Engineering LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Karamtara reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR1,581 crores, up 72% year-on-year, with EBITDA of INR174 crores and PAT of INR87 crores, while guiding to 60% to 65% full-year revenue growth.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹1,581 Cr+72% YoY basis
    EBITDA
    ₹174 Cr+45% growth on YoY basis
    KARAMTARACapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief5 guidance items
  • Hy-Tech Engineers LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Hy-Tech Engineers reported Q1 FY27 revenue of INR430 million, up 13% year-on-year, with margins lower pending OEM price revisions while outlining capacity expansion and export growth plans.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹43 Cr+13% Y-o-Y increase compared to the ₹38 Cr in Q1 FY26
    EBITDA
    ₹8.4 Crcompared to the ₹8.2 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the last year
    HTELCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items
  • Q1 FY27 revenue grew by one-third to INR118 crores on strong temperature sensing, more than doubling electrical heating and 78.3% export growth, while profit grew about 16% as upfront employee investments compressed margins.

    Revenue from operations
    ₹118 Crup by 33% from ₹89 Cr a year ago
    EBITDA
    ₹26.6 Crup by 15.7%
    TEMPSENSCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief2 guidance items
  • Cochin Shipyard LimitedQ1 FY27Positive tone

    Q1 FY27 saw modest turnover growth to INR 1,094.21 crores with lower PBT and PAT, while management focused on vessel deliveries, an order book of around INR 22,000 crores, and new repair and fabrication expansion including a Drydocks World joint venture.

    Turnover
    ₹1,094.21 Crcompared with ₹1,068.59 Cr in the corresponding period last year
    PBT
    ₹202.49 Crcompared to ₹249.54 Cr last year
    COCHINSHIPCapital Goods & EngineeringVerified brief4 guidance items